Solved

HTML images not displyed corretly

Posted on 2011-03-09
12
266 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
HTML images not displyed corretly as you see in the atttached file source site see:

http://www.courantdufuture.be/Index_gen.html

Also IE still looking (Err 2) and does not displays the page Icon.

Thanks

Error-Display-Objects.gif
0
Comment
Question by:Marc_Meribi
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 35086948
"favicon.ico" is supposed to be inn the root like below.  And in the white space at the top, it says "Movie not loaded" when you right click on that area.
<link rel="shortcut icon" type="image/ico"  href="favicon.ico"/>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fibo
ID: 35089288
There are several potential sources of problem in your source code:
- around line 58:             <td width="718" align="left" bgcolor="#FFFFFF"                  
without a closing >
- not sure I understand why you use javascript to generate the code that displays the flash component. Any problem when writing the html code directly?
- although you are using pictures, you are also using flash. This seems to be the main source of problem, not the html

... although on html front you are using tables embedded in tables etc... which makes fixing the display slightly difficult. You might consider dropping tables and rewrite your code with css
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:m1m1k
m1m1k earned 250 total points
ID: 35089390
Hello,

the problem with the html is on line 58
you are repeating the same code twice in a row.
Remove the entire tag on line 58, and it should work.

 
<td width="718" align="left" bgcolor="#FFFFFF"			
			<td width="718px" bgcolor="#FFFFFF">

Open in new window


so remove the first one and just leave this part:

 
<td width="718px" bgcolor="#FFFFFF">

Open in new window

0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 

Author Comment

by:Marc_Meribi
ID: 35094856
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fibo
ID: 35095733
There are too many things in your page to be able to decently analyze your code.

Looking on version 2:
var oeTags1 = '<noscript><clsid:D...

Open in new window

I doubt this might work since the browsers which need noscript do not run javascript... and so will not see this code...

Looking more closely at your code this seems general.
I suggest that, as I suggested, you move the code for oeTags out of javascript and write them in html.

Can you show us the code thus edited?
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 35097655
'header.swf' is returning "404 file not found" still.  So is 'common/bodyrpt.gif' and 'styles_ar_moz.css'.  You can't display the things you can't find.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:m1m1k
m1m1k earned 250 total points
ID: 35098452
Marc,

I've modified your file so that the flash should be working,
the table is below.

The page's main problem is that the javascript was trying to pull in two versions of the flash, and then hide one. The first (hidden) version was then pushing the second one down on the page.
Like fibo mentioned above, the <noscript> code only gets played if javascript is turned off.
This is mainly a browser compatibility issue for people who aren't running javascript.
So I've removed it from the script, and placed it below in plain html, wrapped in <noscript> tags.

Please copy and paste this code into your page and try it.

 
<table cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0"  border="2" width="969">
    <tr valign="top" align="right">
        <td width="718px" bgcolor="#FFFFFF" >
            <div class="divflash">
            	  <script type="text/javascript"> 
				  //FLASH COMES FROM THIS PART
				  AC_FL_RunContent('codebase', 'http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=6,0,29,0', 'width', '718', 'wmode', 'transparent', 'height', '167', 'src', 'http://www.courantdufuture.be/images/AR/flash/header', 'quality', 'high', 'pluginspage', 'http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer', 'movie', 'http://www.courantdufuture.be/images/AR/flash/header');
				  //NOSCRIPT PART IS ONLY WHEN YOU TURN OFF JAVASCRIPT, SO THE ABOVE WILL NOT WORK
				  </script>
                <noscript>
                <object width="718" height="167" id="TVC" align="middle">
                    <clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000" width="243" height="167" CODEBASE="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=6,0,29,0">
                    <param name="movie" value="http://www.courantdufuture.be/images/AR/flash/flag/flag.swf">
                    <param name="quality" value="high" />
                    <param name="wmode" value="transparent" />
                <embed src="http://www.courantdufuture.be/images/AR/flash/flag/flag.swf" quality="high" wmode="transparent" pluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" width="243" height="167">
                </embed>
                </OBJECT>
                </noscript>
            </div>
        </td>
        <td width="243px" bgcolor="#FFFFFF"> 
            <div class="divflash">
             <script type="text/javascript"> 
				  //FLASH COMES FROM THIS PART
 					AC_FL_RunContent('codebase', 'http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=6,0,29,0', 'width', '243', 'wmode', 'transparent', 'height', '167', 'src', 'http://www.courantdufuture.be/images/AR/flash/flag', 'quality', 'high', 'pluginspage', 'http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer', 'movie', 'http://www.courantdufuture.be/images/AR/flash/flag');
				  //NOSCRIPT PART IS ONLY WHEN YOU TURN OFF JAVASCRIPT, SO THE ABOVE WILL NOT WORK
			</script>
            <noscript>
            <object width="243" height="167" id="flag" >
                <clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000" width="243" height="167" CODEBASE="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=6,0,29,0">
                <param name="movie" value="http://www.courantdufuture.be/images/AR/flash/flag/flag.swf">
                <param name="quality" value="high" />
                <param name="wmode" value="transparent" />
			<embed src="http://www.courantdufuture.be/images/AR/flash/flag/flag.swf" quality="high" wmode="transparent" pluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" width="243" height="167">
			</embed>
			</OBJECT>
            </noscript>
            </div>
		</td>
	</tr>
    <tr>
        <td>&nbsp;</td>
        <td>&nbsp;</td>
        <td>&nbsp;</td>
    </tr>
    <tr>
        <td>&nbsp;</td>
        <td>&nbsp;</td>
        <td>&nbsp;</td>
    </tr>
</table>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
fibo earned 250 total points
ID: 35110483
Now that I see the rewitten code, I am not sure you really need this javascript... what happens if you remove it, ie all the
<script>....</script> code and the 2 tags <noscript> and </noscript> (but obviously not the code between these tags)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Marc_Meribi
ID: 35116576
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marc_Meribi
ID: 35116583
Problem not yet solved
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 35116600
You still have the same two files that are not being found on the server.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fibo
ID: 35120258
Glad we could help
0