Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL Query replace part of string

Posted on 2011-03-09
3
Medium Priority
?
891 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am looking for an example of an SQL Query for MS SQL Server which woudl allow me to replace a part of the string inside the record's field.
For example:
Select * where ItemName LIKE 'O:\location1\%'
The full location example is O:\Location1\filename42a62bcf.dbs
Since the location of the files have been changed I need to preserve the rest of the record but update only "ItemName" field 'O:\location1' with "D:\Location2"
Does anyone have an example please?
0
Comment
Question by:sstouk
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
DowntownIT earned 2000 total points
ID: 35087089
Here is a basic version. Let me know if you need more


SELECT 'O:\Location1\filename42a62bcf.dbs' AS ItemFile INTO #tmp

SELECT * FROM #tmp

UPDATE #tmp
SET ItemFile = REPLACE(ItemFile,'O:\Location1\','D:\Location2\')
SELECT * FROM #tmp
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Ephraim Wangoya
ID: 35087105

update table1
set ItemName := REPLACE(ItemName, 'O:\location1', D:\Location2)
where ItemName LIKE 'O:\location1\%'
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Sharath
ID: 35087214
update table1
set ItemName = REPLACE(ItemName, 'O:\location1', 'D:\Location2')
where ItemName LIKE 'O:\location1\%'

Open in new window

0