Solved

Line break (return) in Excel 2011 Mac

Posted on 2011-03-09
6
1,585 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi Experts,

I'm wondering if it is possible to put a line break in a piece of text which resides in an Excel (2011, Mac) cell. Usually after a line break, the text continues in the cell (or new cell) below.
Is this possible and if so, how do you do that? Is there an escape-character or a workaround? I want to test this for a mail merge document I'm experimenting with.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Mac2010
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kavik379
ID: 35087076
Did you try Shift-Enter?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Mac2010
ID: 35087090
I think so. If that is the soft line break, I have.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:McOz
ID: 35087098
use alt+enter in a cell for a soft return.

Cheers
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Mac2010
ID: 35087169
OK, thanks. I will test the suggestions (and get back at it) later since Excel 11 is not installed on the Mac I'm working on now.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
et01267 earned 250 total points
ID: 35087247
Actually, I think it is Command-Option Enter (verified on Excel 2011).
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:Mac2010
ID: 35095830
Works for me too. Exactly what I was looking for!
0