Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Replacing an Exchange 2003 server with an Exchange 2010 server (same name, same IP)

Posted on 2011-03-09
7
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I would like to know the cleanest path to replacing our existing 2003 Exchange server with a 2010 Exchange server. We are a small organization (about 250 users) and I have purchased a new server box to host the 2010 Exchange server. Is there an (simplest) upgrade way/path that when it’s all said and done will make us a 2010 Exchange organization?
How will this impact our current users using a mix of Outlook 2007 and 2010? We also have a handful of Mac users accessing Exchange. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Homergutierrez
7 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 1000 total points
ID: 35087092
Same IP you can do, same name isn't possible unless you do a 2 stage migration to a server with a different name, wipe the old server and rebuild it with the same name then migrate again to that server.

See my guide here for migrating from Exchange 2003 to 2010: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_2881-Migrate-Small-Business-Server-2003-to-Exchange-2010-and-Windows-2008-R2.html it's written for SBS2003 but the process is identical, just skip the SBS specific parts like sharepoint.

Why do you want to keep the same name? Outlook will automatically update itself to the new servername so this isn't an issue.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:datadrew
ID: 35087143
Having done this about 10 times, I wish I had seen this guide the first time I did it.  Very nice.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Homergutierrez
ID: 35087299
Maybe I wasn't clear. We currently have Exchange 2003 standard edition not small business. Will your link still apply?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35087310
the link will still apply, Exchange 2003 is on SBS2003 and the process is identical as I said in my first post.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 36547891
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0