Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

datapump

Posted on 2011-03-09
2
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Controlling Resource Consumption
The Data Pump Export and Import utilities enable you to dynamically increase and decrease resource consumption for each job. This is done using the PARALLEL parameter to specify a degree of parallelism for the job. (The PARALLEL parameter is the only tuning parameter that is specific to Data Pump.) For maximum throughput, do not set PARALLEL to much more than twice the number of CPUs (two workers for each CPU).

Question: Is dual quad core 2 or 8 processors?
0
Comment
Question by:msimons4
2 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1000 total points
ID: 35087168
It's a rule-of-thumb more than a guideline.

I believe in this specific instance you can go with the number of 'cores'.

They just don't want you to make that number so high that the worker processes are consuming ALL the CPU and nothing is getting done.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Chakravarthi Ayyala
Chakravarthi Ayyala earned 1000 total points
ID: 35087458
A note of caution:
  if your oracle's version is not 11.2, please do not use parallel with expdp.
  it is buggy.
0