Solved

CiscoACS stops after shutting down Domain Controller.

Posted on 2011-03-09
11
1,413 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a server running CiscoACS 4.2 on windows 2003. I have 5 domain controllers. I have been working to upgrade our domain  functional level and I finally got to the point where I wanted to shutdown my last win2k domain controllers. I have 4 domain controllers at the main site (2) win2k8R2 and (2) Win2k. I shut down the 2 win2k servers today and all of a sudden Cisco ACS stopped working. I use ACS to authenticate using TACACS+ on my Cisco ASA and for my VPN clients to authenticate to the windows domain. I know my domain is fine, I can log in and authenticate with windows clients after the 2 win2k servers are shut down. The really weird thing is that I can authenticate 1 time after the CSAuth service is restarted and then all attempts fail afterwards. I go ahead and turn one of the win2k DCs back on and Authentication works again!

I am not using LDAP within the ciscoACS server. I am using a "windows database" I'm assuming it's just trying to find "Domain.COM" not just this domain controller by name?

right now my domain is in windows 2000 functional level. I was told others have installed this within a domain that is a win2k8 functional-level so I'm assuming it's not a win2k8 ADS issue? any help would be appreciated!!
0
Comment
Question by:jbla9028
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jbla9028
ID: 35087095
Sorry I forgot to mention that I have a 2nd site with 2 domain controllers there. I actually have (6) domain controllers
Site A (site where CiscoACS is installed) 4 - (2) win2k + 2 (win2k8R2)
Site B 2 - (2) Win2k3

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:VespaMaru
ID: 35087779
Were your primary and secondary ACS Remote Agents on those domain controllers? It could be that.

Under Network Configuration -> ACS_AGENTS network device group make sure you have the new domain controllers listed.  Even though you can put more than 2 DCc in, it seems that ACS will only connect to a primary and a secondary.  You can set this by going to:

External User Databases -> Database Configuration -> Windows Database -> Configure -> Windows Remote Agent Selection.

BIG WARNING -> This WILL reset your Windows Authentication Settings.  When I did it, I basically had to set up ACS/Windows database mappings all over again, so make sure you took screen shots, backups etc.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jbla9028
ID: 35087804
Under network configuration I do not have the option for ACS_AGENTS. I think I might have a version that's incompatible with windows 2008. I am running Cisco ACS 4.2(0) I found there's a patch for windows 2008 that I migth need. Unfortunately I'm just running the trial software right now and it won't allow me to patch the trial.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
VespaMaru earned 400 total points
ID: 35087918
I think the Remote Agents are for the ACS Solution Engine and not for ACS for Windows.  Sorry about that.  Yes, 4.2.1 Is the version compatible with Windows 2008 Domain Controllers.
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Craig Beck
Craig Beck earned 100 total points
ID: 35092908
ACS is supported on Windows Server 2008...

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/net_mgmt/cisco_secure_access_control_server_for_windows/4.2.1/Release_Notes/acs421_rn.html

I'm pretty sure you'd need to reinstall ACS, especially if you've raised your domain functional level.
Also, turn off IPv6 on your domain controllers.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jbla9028
ID: 35098335
I'm running ACS 4.2(0) not ACS 4.2.1. From this Cisco FAQ it's not supported on 4.2 without a patch which I can't install without a license key. Anyone know if there's a trial version of a version higher than 4.2(0) ?



http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/sw/secursw/ps2086/products_qanda_item09186a0080094bac.shtml

Q. Is ACS supported on Windows 2008 server platforms?

A. Yes. ACS is supported on Windows Server 2008, and is available from ACS 4.2 Patch 4 and later. Refer to the Windows and Active Directory 2008 Supported Scenarios section in Release Notes for Cisco Secure ACS 4.2 for more information.


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jbla9028
ID: 35314480
sorry I haven't posted. We purchased ACS and got the 4.2.1 to work without the win 2000 DC. I'd like to award points for the solution
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35314693
If you post a comment, pressing OBJECT instead of SUBMIT, the question will be available again for closing yourself.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jbla9028
ID: 35315992

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jbla9028
ID: 35316000
Upgrading to 4.2.1 I was able to get the ACS Server running! thanks!
0