Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cass array on San certificate

Posted on 2011-03-09
4
Medium Priority
?
554 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Is the name of the Cass array on the SAN supposed to be the internal name or an external name? and if it is the external name does that mean we have to add the Cass to our external DNS?



0
Comment
Question by:iamuser
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:e_aravind
ID: 35093341
CAS Array:
This is the logical name\object for few CAS servers correct?
We need to have this name visible for both the Internal and External Users\access.

>> On the MBX databases we need to add the same CAS-array name
>> The traffic from the external world (eg. OWA) should reach the CAS-array-name to get the OWA requests completed\fulfilled

Or AM i missing something here in the question
0
 

Author Comment

by:iamuser
ID: 35094330
This is the logical name, the issue is that my internal is different to my external. All the examples I've seen are always cas.domain.com

For us though our internal is inside.domain.com. The internal dns will have the array as array.inside.domain.com

So I don't see how array.domain.com is going to resolve to array.inside.domain.com. Or even how this certificate is going to be valid as both fqdn are different
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 1000 total points
ID: 35094701
It doesn't matter for the CAS array name it can be your inside name or an external name you will just need to decide what you want your cas array to be called. basically you can call it anything but of course this name should be in the SAN of your certificate


No you don't need your CAS to be accessed from outside so, no matter what, you cas array name will not figure in your external dns
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:e_aravind
e_aravind earned 1000 total points
ID: 35094920
Regarding the Autodiscovery for the internal URLs

waht is the answer for the
Get-ClientAccessServer value?

Is that the name in the SAN Certificate?
If needed here, you can have the external-URL\name of the NLB

Reference:
==========
Finally we need to point the Autodiscover Service Internal Uri to the FQDN of the HLB. This can be done using:

Set-ClientAccessServer –Identity <Server Name> -AutoDiscoverServiceInternalUri: https://mail.domain.com/Autodiscover/Autodiscover.xml 

http://www.msexchange.org/articles_tutorials/exchange-server-2010/high-availability-recovery/load-balancing-exchange-2010-client-access-servers-using-hardware-load-balancer-solution-part2.html
0