[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Mail to new server

Posted on 2011-03-09
32
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello-

I am setting up a new SBS 2008 server.  We have a static ip address I can view the remote site, we can even send e-mail.  My issue is that I can not receive email.  It seems to still be sending mail to the old pop accounts service.  However when I ping everything pings directly to the server.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:iFrog
  • 12
  • 12
  • 7
32 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:RickEpnet
ID: 35087185
You need to change your MX recored in the DNS to point to the new server.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35087197
What happens when you try to send mail from outside to your SBS server?

Have you configured your external DNS properly? See my guide here: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_2370-Exchange-DNS-Configuration.html

Also have you forwarded port 25 to your internal IP address from your router/firewall?

Lastly, have you completed all the wizards in the SBS console?  Check in the Exchange Management Console under Server Configuration > Hub Transport that the Default receive connector has annonymous user checked on the last tab.
0
 

Author Comment

by:iFrog
ID: 35087206
i have done that.  i pointed them to remote.domainname.com .
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35087223
have you checked the rest of my suggestions? How long ago did you make the DNS changes? It can take up to 48 hours to propogate.
0
 

Author Comment

by:iFrog
ID: 35087296
DNS was forwarded about an 1 hr ago.  However the remote site is up and all my outside pings go to the correct address.

I did just put on the annonymous tab. the port forward had been set.  I am reading the document now.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:RickEpnet
ID: 35087317
The TTL on the DNS may be a day. An hour maybe too short of time to tell if it will work or not
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35087319
the annonymous tab will do it.  Have you tried since setting that?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:RickEpnet
ID: 35087322
BTW sorry just in case TTL (Time To Live)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:RickEpnet
ID: 35087327
Also other DNS may cache the MX record even longer than the TTL
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35087339
RickEpnet, please try and consolidate your posts rather than posting multiple times.

Also try not to repeat what other experts have already said, if you read my posts, you will see I have already said it can take up to 48 hours to propogate.
0
 

Author Comment

by:iFrog
ID: 35087632
I guess i need to wait then.  I sent an e-mail from another account.  However it just seems to be out in space.  It did not send me a rejection notice this time, however I also have not received the email either.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:RickEpnet
ID: 35087718
DO you just have 1 or 2 MX records in your DNS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:iFrog
ID: 35087737
i have only set up one
0
 

Author Comment

by:iFrog
ID: 35088568
Ok so none of our mail is coming through now.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35088588
you will need to give it time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:iFrog
ID: 35093865
OK, I got a new question and maybe this is a time issue.  The accounts seem to be recieving mail now to some degree.  What I mean is that I see new mail in the e-mail addresses. However if I try to mail from a google, att, or mac email address the emails, never seem to come through.  Is this still a wait thing?  It doesn't seem to be mxtoolbox pulls up the right server.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35093875
Can you post your domain name? I will obscure it once you have posted it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:iFrog
ID: 35095701
sure.  The domain is .  I have also checked the MXtoolbox site.  It has the server right, but it times out on testing.

[EDIT]Domain namre removed to protect author[EDIT]
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:RickEpnet
ID: 35095769
I ran a test on that domain as far as email you seem good. This is the address of your mail server correct?
0 remote.domainname.com. [TTL=172800] IP=x.y.z.50 [TTL=172800] [US]
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35095794
I have just sent an email to the administrator mailbox, can you check it? did you receive it OK?
0
 

Author Comment

by:iFrog
ID: 35095796
yea.  thats it.  Its odd.  Some mail seems to flow through.  Other mail that I send from personal accounts say 3 hours ago has yet to arrive, but I have not gotten and messages back saying they were refused either.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 35095811
some DNS services may not have updated, it can take upto 48 hours as I said previously.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35095820
ahh, you have no Administrator@domainname.com account?
0
 

Author Comment

by:iFrog
ID: 35095831
Ok, I just need to be patient.  Sorry.  I know you told me that, just seems odd to me that some mail comes in and some does not.  I will just wait it out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:iFrog
ID: 35095835
i guess not.  Should I?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35095843
don't forget that google and the likes will have their own name servers, it will update from another server etc etc so this could be just a case of propogation :)
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35095845
no, don't worry, the important thing is the telnet test worked.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:RickEpnet
ID: 35095868
Can you check the old POP account services and see if that mail is going there? If some mail servers like gmail etc you are using to send from as a test have that old server cached the mail should end up there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:iFrog
ID: 35095901
yes I can check the old pop servers.  There is some mail there.  not much, but the emails I was sending from my personal accounts have not ended up there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:iFrog
ID: 35095953
Now my messages are starting to kick back:

Delivery is delayed to these recipients or groups:

email address obscured.

Subject: 19test

This message hasn't been delivered yet. Delivery will continue to be attempted.

The server will keep trying to deliver this message for the next 1 days, 19 hours and 57 minutes. You'll be notified if the message can't be delivered by that time.

Received: from mail.dnpexchange.com ([fe80::dc07:b013:8090:2c3]) by mail.dnpexchange.com ([fe80::dc07:b013:8090:2c3%14]) with mapi; Thu, 10 Mar 2011 05:50:01 -0600 From: Jason To: "info@domainname.com" Subject: 19test Thread-Topic: 19test Thread-Index: AcvfGUmjnSfuKQ1bTDqiZ/cFAdMk/A== Date: Thu, 10 Mar 2011 11:45:34 +0000 Message-ID: Accept-Language: en-US Content-Language: en-US X-MS-Has-Attach: X-MS-TNEF-Correlator: Content-Type: text/plain; charset="us-ascii" Content-ID: <73a67b5e-1ff1-42fc-8199-1cf45fedc27f> Content-Transfer-Encoding: quoted-printable MIME-Version: 1.0
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35095998
that's fine, it will keep retrying, don't worry too much about that.
0