[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to fix this component that works fine in D7 for D2010?

Posted on 2011-03-09
7
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
The problem is in char, I don't know how to fix it

any help I thank very much

alex

you can download it from here

http://htlink.hidrautorque.com.br/arquivo/hddinf.zip

0
Comment
Question by:hidrau
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:TheRealLoki
ID: 35088529
that zip file is zero length when I try to download it...
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 35089091
you'll probably have to change some char entries to ansichar
or ansistring
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Ephraim Wangoya
ID: 35089380

The link you setup does not exist
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:jimyX
jimyX earned 800 total points
ID: 35090038
Lines 1270 & 1479 change the AnsiChar to Char and the _OSVERSIONINFOA to _OSVERSIONINFOW:

Line 1270:
Instead of:
   InqBuf : array[1..59] of AnsiChar;
Change it to:
    InqBuf : array[1..59] of Char;

Line 1479:
Instead of:
var osvi:_OSVERSIONINFOA;
Change it to:
var osvi:_OSVERSIONINFOW;
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:jimyX
ID: 35090040
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
guyinwonder earned 1200 total points
ID: 35091169
Line 1479:
var osvi:_OSVERSIONINFOA;
changed to 
var osvi:_OSVERSIONINFOW;

For line 1312:
    for i := 9 to 32 do IdeInfo.Model[i-8] :=  Inqbuf[i];
changed to 
    for i := 9 to 32 do IdeInfo.Model[i-8] :=  char(Inqbuf[i]);

line 1313:
    for i := 33 to 36 do IdeInfo.Revision[i-32] := Inqbuf[i];
changed to 
    for i := 33 to 36 do IdeInfo.Revision[i-32] := Char(Inqbuf[i]);

Line 1314:
    for i := 37 to 56 do IdeInfo.Serial[i-36] := Inqbuf[i];
changed to 
    for i := 37 to 56 do IdeInfo.Serial[i-36] := Char(Inqbuf[i]);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hidrau
ID: 35094253
thanks
0