?
Solved

sort the records in a form using 2 criteria

Posted on 2011-03-09
9
Medium Priority
?
392 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How could I see the records in a form using 2 criteria, the date(chronologic order) in a field and ordre alphabetic in another field.
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:marian68
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kavik379
ID: 35087259
Create a query to use as the record source of the form that uses the two criteria you want to Order By.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 35087285
Maybe using a query as the Record Source for the form ... example:

SELECT Table1.*
FROM Table1
ORDER BY Format([End Date],"yyyymmdd"), Table1.FIELD1;


mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:marian68
ID: 35087423
The form is rather complex. I can not afford to build the form again based on the query you are proposing.
Other ideas?
Thank you
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 1000 total points
ID: 35087527
You can try this code if the Form Load event:

Private Sub Form_Load()
   
    Me.OrderBy = "[YourDateFieldName], [YourOtherFieldName]"
    Me.OrderByOn = True
End Sub


"I can not afford to build the form again based on the query you are proposing."
But that is *very* easy to do ... requires virtually no change.

mx

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:marian68
ID: 35087769
Thank you. It works.
"But that is *very* easy to do ... requires virtually no change."
Could you tell me how to do that or give me some hints?
Thank you
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 35087880
"Could you tell me how to do that or give me some hints?"
Sure ...
Your Form is currently based on a table, right ?

See the steps below ... just create the SQL off of the existing table and make that the RecordSource - or same it as a Named query ... and use that query.

mx
Capture1.gif
Capture2.gif
Capture3.gif
Capture4.gif
Capture5.gif
0
 

Author Comment

by:marian68
ID: 35087995
Thanks a lot.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 35088027
you are welcome ...

mx
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 35088039
Best to save the newly created query (SQL) as a saved query in the db window, then use that as the RecordSource.  But either way requires no change to the Form really.

mx
0