Solved

VTP config cisco 3750

Posted on 2011-03-09
12
1,038 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello

How does a VTP database need to configured on a Cisco 3750 stack, and on a ie3000 connected to it?

I read a cisco article that told me to create a vTP server on the stack and a VTP client on the IE3000.  I assigned the same VTP domain name to both switches on the stack (connected together via etherlink) and on the ie3000.

On the Cisco 3750 I configured 8 VLANS all with unique IP addresses. (1,100-107)

On the Cisco ie3000 i configured 2 vlans (1 and 103). I assigned an IP address to vlan1 but not to vlan 103.

I cannot ping a device connected to VLAN103 from within the console or from my PC. The device is not a PC and does not have a firewall.

What am I missing?
Deleted by WhackAMod, no points refunded:  4/8/2011 2:17:20 PM
0
Comment
Question by:adimit
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
Comment Utility
Configure the 3750 as a VTP server, and the IE3000 as a VTP Client.
Connect the switches via a trunk.
0
 

Author Comment

by:adimit
Comment Utility
already done. Still doesn't work. here is a copy of show vtp status :

3750:
#show vtp status
VTP Version                     : running VTP1 (VTP2 capable)
Configuration Revision          : 2
Maximum VLANs supported locally : 1005
Number of existing VLANs        : 5
VTP Operating Mode              : Server
VTP Domain Name                 : axx.local
VTP Pruning Mode                : Disabled
VTP V2 Mode                     : Disabled
VTP Traps Generation            : Disabled
MD5 digest                      : 0x6E 0x52 0xC4 0x6E 0xB0 0x7C 0xF5 0x3B
Configuration last modified by 10.100.20.12 at 3-1-93 00:02:33
Local updater ID is 10.100.20.4 on interface Vl1 (lowest numbered VLAN interface found)


show ip int brief:
show ip int brief
Interface              IP-Address      OK? Method Status                Protocol
Vlan1                  10.100.20.4     YES NVRAM  up                    up
Vlan100                10.100.2.4      YES NVRAM  up                    down
Vlan101                10.100.22.4     YES NVRAM  up                    down
Vlan102                10.100.23.4     YES NVRAM  up                    down
Vlan103                10.100.24.4     YES NVRAM  up                    down
Vlan104                10.100.25.4     YES NVRAM  up                    down
Vlan105                10.100.26.4     YES NVRAM  up                    down
Vlan106                10.100.27.4     YES NVRAM  up                    down
Vlan107                10.100.28.4     YES NVRAM  up                    down

config:

ip subnet-zero
ip routing
!
!
!
!
crypto pki trustpoint TP-self-signed-3572350464
 enrollment selfsigned
 subject-name cn=IOS-Self-Signed-Certificate-3572350464
 revocation-check none
 rsakeypair TP-self-signed-3572350464
!
!
crypto pki certificate chain TP-self-signed-3572350464
 certificate self-signed 01 nvram:IOS-Self-Sig#3434.cer
!
!
!
errdisable recovery cause bpduguard
errdisable recovery interval 400
!
!
!
spanning-tree mode rapid-pvst
spanning-tree portfast bpduguard default
spanning-tree etherchannel guard misconfig
spanning-tree extend system-id
spanning-tree uplinkfast
spanning-tree backbonefast
!
vlan internal allocation policy ascending
!
!
!
!
interface Port-channel1
 switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q
 switchport mode trunk
!
interface GigabitEthernet1/0/1
 switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q
 switchport mode trunk

interface GigabitEthernet2/0/3
 switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q
 switchport mode trunk
!
interface GigabitEthernet2/0/4
 switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q
 switchport mode trunk
!
interface GigabitEthernet2/0/5
 switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q
 switchport mode trunk
!
interface GigabitEthernet2/0/6
 switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q
 switchport mode trunk
!
interface GigabitEthernet2/0/7
 switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q
 switchport mode trunk
!
interface GigabitEthernet2/0/8
 switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q
 switchport mode trunk
!
interface GigabitEthernet2/0/9
 switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q
 switchport mode trunk
!
interface GigabitEthernet2/0/10
 switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q
 switchport mode trunk
!
interface GigabitEthernet2/0/11
 switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q
 switchport mode trunk
!
interface GigabitEthernet2/0/12
 switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q
 switchport mode trunk
!
interface FastEthernet3/0/1
 switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q
 switchport mode trunk
 speed 100
 duplex full
!
interface FastEthernet3/0/2
 switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q
 switchport mode trunk
 speed 100
 duplex full
!
interface FastEthernet3/0/3
 switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q
 switchport mode trunk
 speed 100
 duplex full
!
interface FastEthernet3/0/4
 switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q
 switchport mode trunk
 speed 100
 duplex full
!
interface FastEthernet3/0/5
 switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q
 switchport mode trunk
 speed 100
 duplex full
!
interface FastEthernet3/0/6
 switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q
 switchport mode trunk
 speed 100
 duplex full
!
interface FastEthernet3/0/7
 switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q
 switchport mode trunk
 speed 100
 duplex full
!
interface FastEthernet3/0/8
 switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q
 switchport mode trunk
 speed 100
 duplex full
!
interface FastEthernet3/0/9
 switchport access vlan 100
 speed 100
 duplex full
 spanning-tree portfast
!
interface FastEthernet3/0/10
 switchport access vlan 100
 speed 100
 duplex full
 spanning-tree portfast
!
interface FastEthernet3/0/11
 switchport access vlan 100
 speed 100
 duplex full
 spanning-tree portfast
!
interface FastEthernet3/0/12
 switchport access vlan 100
 speed 100
 duplex full
 spanning-tree portfast
!
interface FastEthernet3/0/13
 speed 100
 duplex full
!
interface FastEthernet3/0/14
 speed 100
 duplex full
 spanning-tree portfast
!
interface FastEthernet3/0/15
 speed 100
 duplex full
 spanning-tree portfast
!
interface FastEthernet3/0/16
 speed 100
 duplex full
 spanning-tree portfast
!
interface FastEthernet3/0/17
 speed 100
 duplex full
 spanning-tree portfast
!
interface FastEthernet3/0/18
 speed 100
 duplex full
 spanning-tree portfast
!
interface FastEthernet3/0/19
 speed 100
 duplex full
 spanning-tree portfast
!
interface FastEthernet3/0/20
 speed 100
 duplex full
 spanning-tree portfast
!
interface FastEthernet3/0/21
 speed 100
 duplex full
 spanning-tree portfast
!
interface FastEthernet3/0/22
 speed 100
 duplex full
 spanning-tree portfast
!
interface FastEthernet3/0/23
 speed 100
 duplex full
 spanning-tree portfast
!
interface FastEthernet3/0/24
 speed 100
 duplex full
 spanning-tree portfast
!
interface GigabitEthernet3/0/1
 switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q
 switchport mode trunk
 channel-protocol lacp
 channel-group 1 mode active
!
interface GigabitEthernet3/0/2
 switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q
 switchport mode trunk
 channel-protocol lacp
 channel-group 1 mode active
!
interface Vlan1
 ip address 10.100.20.4 255.255.255.0
 standby 1 ip 10.100.20.2
 standby 1 priority 80
 standby 1 preempt
!
interface Vlan100
 ip address 10.100.2.4 255.255.255.0
 standby 100 ip 10.100.2.2
 standby 100 priority 80
 standby 100 preempt
!
interface Vlan101
 ip address 10.100.22.4 255.255.255.0
 standby 101 ip 10.100.22.2
 standby 101 priority 80
 standby 101 preempt
!
interface Vlan102
 ip address 10.100.23.4 255.255.255.0
 standby 102 ip 10.100.23.2
 standby 102 priority 80
 standby 102 preempt
!
interface Vlan103
 ip address 10.100.24.4 255.255.255.0
 standby 103 ip 10.100.24.2
 standby 103 priority 80
 standby 103 preempt
!
interface Vlan104
 ip address 10.100.25.4 255.255.255.0
 standby 104 ip 10.100.25.2
 standby 104 priority 80
 standby 104 preempt
!
interface Vlan105
 ip address 10.100.26.4 255.255.255.0
 standby 105 ip 10.100.26.2
 standby 105 priority 80
 standby 105 preempt
!
interface Vlan106
 ip address 10.100.27.4 255.255.255.0
 standby 106 ip 10.100.27.2
 standby 106 priority 80
 standby 106 preempt
!
interface Vlan107
 ip address 10.100.28.4 255.255.255.0
 standby 107 ip 10.100.28.2
 standby 107 priority 80
 standby 107 preempt
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
Comment Utility
try re-entering the VTP commands on the client, particularly the domain name and password.
I'm not saying you've entered them incorrectly, but sometimes it works!
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
cdowdy earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Don't forget that on newer switches, just creating an interface in a vlan does not create the vlan itself. Older switches used to do this, but newer ones require explicit creation of the vlan itself. i.e.

#conf t
(config)#vlan 100
(config-vlan)#name "name if you choose to add one"
etc

if you do a sh vlan, do they exist in the list? or for a specific vlan >sh vlan id 107
etc
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:cdowdy
Comment Utility
Oh, and of course the VTP configuration revision on the VTP server must be equal to or higher than the client switch VTP config revision..
0
 

Author Comment

by:adimit
Comment Utility
please close this question and assign points to the experts. The last comment solved the problem
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
Comment Utility
Post a comment by pressing OBJECT - that stops the Auto-Close/-Delete, and you can assign points.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:cdowdy
Comment Utility
Admin - Please assign points as author states in his last response that my last response ID35089051 corrected the issue. Thanks!!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:WhackAMod
Comment Utility
Starting closing process on behalf of the asker.
0