Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Fiber Optic Connections for my Server

Posted on 2011-03-09
4
Medium Priority
?
353 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
New to this. Please Help.  I have a Winbdows Server 2003 DC and a Exchange 2003 Box.  We are using mostly GB NICS in each Client.  The question I have have is would it be a large increase in speed and bandwith if a used GB Fiber Optic connection from my Servers to my main switch. I have 40 PC's lots of inter net usage and lots of email comming through a local T1 line (1.5mb).  I cant help to think that I have a bottle neck situation.    
0
Comment
Question by:Mark Hynes
4 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 2000 total points
ID: 35087424
GBit Copper and GBit Fibre are still GBit NICs.  They both work at 1000Mbps.  The only difference is the estimated error-rate, which is less per million packets over fibre than it is over copper.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:kdearing
ID: 35089483
Any decent network monitoring software will give you the answer.

PRTG: http://www.paessler.com/tools
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 35093671
you can get 10gb copper nics for around $500 but a 10gb switch like a cisco nexus is not cheap as there are not many 10gb switches around at the moment but you can get the virtual nexsus for $1000 and the put in a 10gb copper nic and then all the vms will have at least 256mb and esx does its job the vm;s basically have a 1gb nic
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mark Hynes
ID: 35201276
Thanks, You told me what I needed to know.

Mark
0