Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Access timer event

Posted on 2011-03-09
4
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Looking for some guidance in the right direction.

I have a form that runs through a three step process:

1) scan user badge
2) scan asset tag
3) confirm or reject with a message

Once step 3 is fired.  I want the user to be able to continue scanning more assets (they are all ready loaded in the system) with no delay.

The issue is if they walk away I want to be able to automatically reset the scanner after N seconds.

So I can start a timer on step 3 for the clear screen procedure but if they scan in the textbox I need to kill the timer.  This is where I am struggling.

Hope that is clear.

Thanks for the help
0
Comment
Question by:skillilea
4 Comments
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 1000 total points
ID: 35087302
you can apply the concept discuss here

How to detect User Idle Time or Inactivity in Access
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=210297
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 35087335
<<I need to kill the timer.  >>

  Not sure I follow, but a form timer can be killed by setting the interval to 0.

JimD.
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform)
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 1000 total points
ID: 35087359
"but if they scan in the textbox I need to kill the timer"

You can control the Timer Interval in code by using

    Me.TimerInterval = 0  '  stop the Timer ...
or some non-zero value to start the timer.

mx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:skillilea
ID: 35124194
Thanks experts!
0