Solved

How can I allow access to our intranet site to employees outside our network?

Posted on 2011-03-09
8
496 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Here's our setup. We have a local intranet that I built using dotnetnuke. At the request of our HR department I have been tasked with allowing access to this site (or a mirror of it perhaps) to employees from home. Obviously security is a major concern. I'm not a technical lightweight, but IIS and website security/access aren't my strong suit. Also, my attempts to Google this question have failed. I'm really hoping someone can point me in the right direction. Also, if there would be a better solution that would allow this (Sharepoint, etc...) I would be glad to hear it.
0
Comment
Question by:danielabrooks
  • 4
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ks_admin
Comment Utility
This would be a port forward in your company firewall/router...   Do you manage that router, and if so, what type is it?

ks_admin
0
 

Author Comment

by:danielabrooks
Comment Utility
A simple port forward? The issue is, we don't currently have a login system in place, so it's basically open to all who are on our network. I would need to make sure it's secure before just opening it up. However, that aside, no, I don't personally have access to the router, but it's a Cisco... something.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ks_admin earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
You don't need to do anything (per se) on the website.  It needs to be opened in the Cisco router and forwarded to the internal IP address of your website for outside access.  Whoever manages your Cisco router needs to do this.

ks_admin
0
 

Author Comment

by:danielabrooks
Comment Utility
Ok, well I will contact them, thank you. How about the security aspect. Can a login page be put in place to allow access to only employees, but having it only appear when accessing the site from outside?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ks_admin
Comment Utility
Security on the site would be configured in IIS.  You can specify the authentication types, whether it allows specific user(s) group(s) or no authentication.  If you need to add a login "page" then that would be in the website code, probably in your nukedotnet that I'm not real familiar with.

ks_admin
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ks_admin
Comment Utility
Here's a link to configuring IIS in Server 2003.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324274



Here's a link to configuring IIS in Server 2008.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc733010(WS.10).aspx

ks_admin
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
Comment Utility
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0