Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Outlook VBA + put pause in code

Posted on 2011-03-09
4
Medium Priority
?
3,208 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I would like to put in a pause of 30 seconds into my code is that possible in VBA, i have a loop and after that is done, i want the 30 second pause then continuing on.
0
Comment
Question by:dkilby
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
donaldmaloney earned 1000 total points
ID: 35087580
How about something like:

Dim PauseTime, Start, Finish
    PauseTime = 0.5  ' Set duration.  This is 1/2 second
    Start = Timer   ' Set start time.
    Do While Timer < Start + PauseTime
        DoEvents    ' Yield to other processes.
    Loop
    Finish = Timer  ' Set end time.   In case you want to know the end time
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:David Lee
David Lee earned 1000 total points
ID: 35089015
Hi, dkilby.

This will do it.
'Add this line at the top of a module outside of any procedure or function'
Declare Sub Sleep Lib "kernel32" (ByVal dwMilliseconds As Long)

'Add this line of code wherever you want to sleep your code.  The time is in miliseconds, so remember to multiply the number of seconds you want it to sleep by 1000.'
Sleep 30000

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 35089023
One additional thought.  Outlook runs on a single thread, so pausing code execution for 30 seconds is going to have an impact on other events taking place.  Long pauses are a bad idea.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dkilby
ID: 35095704
thanks for the help
0