Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Change Capture log tool for Windows

Posted on 2011-03-09
4
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27

 Let me know if there is any free tool which I can install on Windows PC(XP,2003,2008)
which will do this:


 - capture a pre-snapshot of the current PC  

 - I will run an application on the PC                

 - capture a post-snapshot of the current PC

  At the end I needs to compare the pre/post snapshot of the PC and give me a report
 as what all changes occurred during this period of time.

  - Like temp files created in following directory..etc
  - Full log of report between those 2 snapshots


0
Comment
Question by:OCUBE
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:speshalyst
ID: 35088197
- I will run an application on the PC            

Does this mean .. you'd be installing a new app ?

If that is the case.. you can try "Install watch Pro" .. which basically takes a snap shot before and after the intstall and present a comparative view ...    

0
 

Author Comment

by:OCUBE
ID: 35088290


 I will not be installing a new app.

 Lets say:

 1.  If I open internet explore and visit some websites, it will create new files
 in the "temporary internet files"  folder.

2.  I open our own internal application through browser and do some changes, I wanted to know
    within the local PC what all changes are happening.

  Your reply looks like if I wanted to build and installer based on my snapshot, thats not what I am looking for.  may the same look will show a report as what all changes occurred ?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
TheGorby earned 1500 total points
ID: 35088291
SpyMe Tools is another good one, it tracks file and registry changes and can log them as well.

http://www.lcibrossolutions.com/spyme_tools.htm
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:OCUBE
ID: 35221887
Thanks
0