Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

list files access and modification date/time

Posted on 2011-03-09
8
Medium Priority
?
503 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Experts
I have a file server running windows 2000 server.
User have lots of files stored on a share and I need to make free space.
How do I list the files that have not been accessed/modified recently? I would like to move or get rid of files and folders that have not been used for a long time.
Thank you,
0
Comment
Question by:dguandique
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
marek1712 earned 150 total points
ID: 35089479
Do you have a workstation with Windows XP at least? If yes, then we can use PowerShell to do the job.
You have specify the criterium though?

Look at this PowerShell script:
$date=Get-Date; Get-ChildItem -Recurse | Where-Object {$_.LastWriteTime -lt $date.AddDays(-150)}

Open in new window

It'll list files that haven't been modified for AT LEAST 150 days (starting in PWD).
When you specify what you'd like to do exactly we can get it tailored.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dguandique
ID: 35097466
Yes I have windows xp running on my computer.

Could you give an advise on how to get powershell and how to point to the target folders that are in the windows 2000 file server?
Thank  you,
0
 

Author Comment

by:dguandique
ID: 35097616
I have installed power shell and tested the command.
How do I get the last accessed time, for reading.
Thank you,
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:marek1712
ID: 35100395
Change LastWriteTime to LastAccessTime.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:FireW0lf
ID: 35107047
Or in Windows Explorer, just right click on the column headers, and select to add a column - put a tick/check in "Last Accessed"...

And then obviously just sort by that column
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:marek1712
ID: 35110008
And if you have hundreds (thousands) subfolders? You'll use GUI to maintain it?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:FireW0lf
ID: 35124102
Hahah of course not - I'd use a vbscript to look after it. But the OP didnt mention how many folders his FS had. Most are kept sorted into a sensible order - I keep the root folder limited to Departmental folders, and make the Dept managers look after archiving of old files :-)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dguandique
ID: 35428874
thanks
0