Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Add - Modify Data

Posted on 2011-03-09
9
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

General high level question. (Must have arisen before).

I have simple table for "Supplier Details".
The data is UniqueSupplierCode, Name, Address, Email etc.

I want a SINGLE form which will allow me to Add new suppliers and modify existing ones.
How can I prevent the user from amending the UniqueSupplierCode once it has been set up.
They can obviously amend the name and address details etc.

I do not want to use autonumbering.

0
Comment
Question by:Patrick O'Dea
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 35087516
lock the control that display the UniqueSupplierCode
0
 

Author Comment

by:Patrick O'Dea
ID: 35087652
Thanks capricorn1,

But if I lock the control then I will not be able to add NEW suppliers ??  true?
0
 
LVL 85
ID: 35088414
You can toggle the control to allow edits based on the NewRecord value. You'd do this in the Current event of the form:

Sub Form_Current()
  Me.YourControl.Enabled = Me.NewRecord
  Me.YourControl.Locked = Not Me.NewRecord
End Sub

This will Enable and Unlock your control when the form is in the "NewRecord" mode only.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Patrick O'Dea
ID: 35088777
THanks LSM,


a perfect solution!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Patrick O'Dea
ID: 35088945
oops, I thought I had closed this query and have since raise another query that relates to this one.

...The solution is not as perfect as I thought !

I need to be able to filter and sort on the data that is disable by this code;

 Me.YourControl.Locked = Not Me.NewRecord


Anhy easy way to do this??
0
 
LVL 85
ID: 35089090
Whether the box is locked or enabled would have no impact on the Filtering, unless you're referring to the rightclick filter.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Patrick O'Dea
ID: 35089122
yes , I am referring to the right click filter.

What is the best (simplest) way to get a filter on this field??
Can I re-activate my right click one??
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 2000 total points
ID: 35089131
YOu can try Enabling the control and Locking it. Enabling it should allow you to interact with it, but keeping the Lock in place should stop people from updating it.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Patrick O'Dea
ID: 35089368
Got it now!


Thanks again
0