Solved

Access - Menu Bar Disappears

Posted on 2011-03-09
7
474 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I accidentally pressed something so now my menu bar at the top of the Access screen disappears whenever I am on the main design page. I have tried to restore the menu bar (i.e. with the sections -'Home', 'Create', etc)

Please advise.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:tahirih
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 35087568
Can you access your Menu? If so, go to View-Toolbars-Form Design.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
jppinto earned 250 total points
ID: 35087575
Is this what you see now?
Capture.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:tahirih
ID: 35087581
No - all I see is Home/Create/External Data/Database Tools, and am unable to see all the sub-icons.

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform)
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 250 total points
ID: 35087589
Right click over the area where the menu bar was ... do you see Customize ?

If so ... bring up the dialog box ... and be sure the Menu Bar is checked ...


mx
Capture1.gif
0
 

Author Comment

by:tahirih
ID: 35087638
Sorry - let me clarify - I am using Access 2007. Thank you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tahirih
ID: 35087654
Got it - I had to click on 'minimize the ribbon'

thank you
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tahirih
ID: 35087662
Thank you
0