Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

can you set up a trust between ad 2008r2 standard server and AD 2000 sp4 server

Posted on 2011-03-09
5
Medium Priority
?
576 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am transitioning our ad 2003 to 2008 and we have several domains we trust with and one of them is still server 2000 sp4 AD. We have a 2 way trust that is working now, but when I transition over I'm afraid it will not.
0
Comment
Question by:jtano
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 35087680
yes that will work, the problem would come into play if you had a trust with NT...that woudl not work   http://support.microsoft.com/kb/942564

Have you thought about going to 2008 R2 at this point?

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Glen Knight
Glen Knight earned 150 total points
ID: 35087692
Agree with Mike, if it was NT4 then the answer would be no, the trust shouldn't be effected with the upgrade.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtano
ID: 35087782
Yes,,,sorry the title says 2008R2 but in the body it does not. I will be upgrading to 2008r2 then eventually will upgrade the 2000 server to 2008r2.

Okay I am transitioning this weekend and was trying to think of anything I might be missing.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 600 total points
ID: 35087835
Glenn has a good list of things/gotchas http://blogs.technet.com/b/glennl/archive/2009/08/21/w2k3-to-w2k8-active-directory-upgrade-considerations.aspx

You probably won't run into any but you can take a look at those KBs

Are you good for the transition steps (i.e. adprep32 and the other steps).  

Thanks

Mike
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jtano
ID: 35156694
Never got a chance to see if it worked. The migration failed starting over from scratch with the new server and a virtualized ad from backup.
0