Solved

Windows 7 Home Prem/Professional - Program not working

Posted on 2011-03-09
6
344 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a customer that is running a program called T-Quoter - basically it is a front end program based on an Access database and interfaces to QuickBooks.  They used to have Windows XP systems but we added a new one running Vista but after working extensively with their support, they came up and said it would not work with Vista so we upgraded it to Windows 7 Home Premium and it worked for the last 8 months.  They just purchased new Windows 7 Professional boxes and we put the programs on these with new serial #'s - every one has worked except for this original system.  We open the program; it asks for the serial# and you click Activate - it says you are activated and to restart - once you do this, it just comes back to serial# screen again.  When we talk to their support, they say to deactivate UAC (done); turn off all firewalls (done); remove Antivirus (done) but other than that, they are telling us to re-install Windows 7 - we dont have the full version of this for one, because it was an upgrade and the other is that it did work on this system for 6+ months and nothing has been changed - other than the program.  They say it is not allowing the program to write to the registry.  Is there anything that would be in Windows 7 Home Premium that would not allow this?  Since this is a fully loaded system, I am looking for any other answers.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Daren Anderson, MSIS
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:jnsprad
jnsprad earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Look into compatibility settings with the program. or even run it as administrator. Right click the icon, click run as administrator.

to change compatibility, right click the icon, click properties. in the window that pops up, click the compatibility tab and you can define settings there,
0
 

Author Comment

by:Daren Anderson, MSIS
Comment Utility
I have tried to go in and run as Administrator but did not make any difference.  The program runs on Windows 7 Professional....so not sure why it wouldnt run on Home Premium
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ks_admin
Comment Utility
Did you upgrade it from Vista to 7?

That may have simply upgraded the original issue.

ks_admin
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
since it DID work at one time on this home premium machine then it's something has changed.. when last did it work?  recently enough that you can use system restore?  did u try adding another user account and see if it is a corrupted user profile?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
pjasnos earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
You can use Process Monitor to see if the program has problems writing its activation data to some location:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896645

You should set-up a filter to only show operations that weren't successful and see if there are any permissions issues.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Daren Anderson, MSIS
Comment Utility
I just thought I should add some comments on this question - we tried to run all the tests but support for the company wouldnt work with us so a new system was purchased to save time/money.  Thanks for all your input
0