Solved

How to know the password for domain admin user?

Posted on 2011-03-09
12
639 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Is there anyway to know the password for the domain administrator (Key trap, Third parity, Hidden User)?
0
Comment
Question by:aaltayeb
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
Comment Utility
why don't you just reset it so you know what it is?
0
 

Author Comment

by:aaltayeb
Comment Utility
What I'm trying to say can  I protect myself by adding a hidden user or a software told me if the  password has been changed, and what is the password? Alternatively, is there a command to find out the password for the administrator in the domain? On the other hand, to know the password without change the password.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:IWillHelp
Comment Utility
Yes, there are ways of revealing the password for the Administrator as well as resetting it... but I would like to know why you need to reset this, if you do not know what it is?  

I am personally not privy to revealing how to hack into the Domain Admin account when security rules prohibit it.

Please explain more.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
Comment Utility
it is against EE's terms of use to provide you with information to circumvent your network security.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aaltayeb
Comment Utility
How can I test my security? I know that is locked like a hack lesson, but how I now the holes' security in my system? If one of my employees left and change the password, and I don't have an access to my server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:aaltayeb
Comment Utility
As I see that I can change the password by using a bootable CD like the following:
http://www.tech-pro.net/howto-lost-administrator-password.html
However, how to reveal the password for any user?
I can change the password by a bootable CD like "ERD Commander" from Lock Smith, I don't remember the name, but again how to reveal the password?
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:TheGorby
TheGorby earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
The domain administrator can reset any domain user's password, so there is no need to be able to see what it currently is. If you just need to access a user's resources (mailbox, files etc.) then the domain admin should already have permissions for those as well; if not, the domain admin can take ownership.

If there is only one domain administrator account in your organization and only one person that knows the password to that account, I would suggest making sure at least 2 people know that password in case of any "unfortunate events" (fired employee, death, etc.)
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:dstewartjr
dstewartjr earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
The most common way users hack a password is with a certain kind of tables(That I choose not to mention). Other than that there's no more that can be provided to you thru this forum on that type of subject. You would have to research this yourself.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
IWillHelp earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
I honestly know of no way to reveal the password legitimately.  

As for your security, I would suggest one of 2 ways of combatting the issue presented:
1. If you currently know the ADMINISTRATOR password, secure it in a safe place off-site so that only 1 person will know it and can recover it.  This would be in the form of the CEO, etc.  Then create a secondary AD Administrator log in in the Domain Administrator's group.  So if the scenerio exists of a person changes the password of this second (or third) log in name, you still have the original to unlock the system.

2. If you are also in need of recovering the password as the way it was, restore the system backup, from the previous day, as long as you are backing up the Complete Domain / AD / System State in your nightly backups.

As you stated, you are correct that in many versions you can change the password with ERD Commander, but to reveal it is not an option that I am aware of.

Hope that helps you in the security conundrum posed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aaltayeb
Comment Utility
What I understand it from all of you that there is no-legitimately way to reveal the password, but with a certain kind of tables, we can reveal the password for domain admin user account. Moreover, there are websites can help me in this matter, but it will be no-legitimately. Therefore, can someone provide me one of these websites.As I know that some software will check the SAM in the active directory, and show the password, but I don't need it, what I'm asking can I now the password or change it without using a bootable CD?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:aaltayeb
Comment Utility
Thanks.
0