Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to determine the probability an employee from an office will be selected for a random drug test using Excel?

Posted on 2011-03-09
7
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
We have 66 total employees:  42 in office A, 16 in office B, 6 in office C, and 2 in office D.  We are discussing implementing monthly or quartery random drug tests and want to know the probability that an employee would be chosen from a particular office.  We may have thought about this so much that we have confused ourselves, but basically we want to know that if we choose one employee out of the total of 66, what would be the chance the employee would come from office A, B, C, or D.  We would then like to know how it would change if we pick two employees each month.  Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:fredgcook
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Alan
ID: 35087905
Probability of each office for one employee is:

Office A = 42 / 66 = 63.6%
Office B = 16 / 66 = 24.2%
Office C = 6 / 66 = 9.1%
Office D = 2 / 66 = 3.0%

The percentages are rounded to 1 dp so they don't add up to exactly 100%

HTH,

Alan.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan earned 2000 total points
ID: 35088057
Hi,

For two employees, I think the attached works it out for you.

HTH,

Alan.
Random-Drug-Tests---Version-001.xls
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fredgcook
ID: 35088486
Thanks
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:aleghart
ID: 35088643
Here's what I figured as the chances of drawing at least one name from any office.  The total of odds increases beyond 100% on drawing 2 names.

 probability-draw2from66.xls
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Alan
ID: 35088696
Hi aleghart,

Happy to admit I could be wrong, but I think the probability that, for example, Office A is chosen at least once, is 87.13%

What do you mean that the odds 'increases beyond 100% on drawing 2 names'?  Probabilities (P) are always such that:

0% <= P <= 100%

Something cannot be 101% likely to happen.

Alan.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:aleghart
ID: 35089216
Sorry. You're right.  My formula is wrong on 2 draws.

> 0% <= P <= 100%

I got the prob of at least one hit in two draws
A = 87.13
B = 42.89
C = 17.48
D = 6.01
That's >100%

I was explaining that the total of those probabilities is higher than 100% because you are looking at multiple draws, not a single event.

But, consider my math education stopped 20 years ago...I'll defer to someone less rusty.
 probability-draw2from66.xls
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Alan
ID: 35089365
LOL!

Mine stopped 20 years ago too, so perhaps we are both wrong!

;-)

Alan.
0