Solved

save iphoto full size

Posted on 2011-03-09
8
414 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
My client has photos for her website stored in iphoto.  She tried emailing them to me but whenever she does, the photo auto reduces to a very small image.  We are not sure if the problem is with a setting on her mac mail or with iphoto.  We then tried to take images from iphoto and save to jump drive.  We could not find how to do that.  What is the easiest way to get those photos into my possession so I can add to her website?
0
Comment
Question by:nsitedesigns
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MISOperations
Comment Utility
Find the location of the images, make duplicates, then load those duplicates on a jump drive or cd/dvd.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nsitedesigns
Comment Utility
I do not have this software.  Can you please tell me the exact steps so I can share with my client.  Where is the duplicate feature found?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MISOperations
Comment Utility
Basically, find the location of the photos, select them, and make copies of them, then have them send you the duplicates via email, or putting them on a flash drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nsitedesigns
Comment Utility
Her mac doesn't have a right mouse button to click.  What  menu item does she need to click on the make copies of the images.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
Comment Utility
In iPhoto, select the images you want to mail, then click on the Mail icon in the bottom tool bar.  A pop-up such as the one in the screen shot below should appear. Change the size from whatever it is set to to "actual size" and that should solve the problem
Screen-shot-2011-03-09-at-6.31.2.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:nsitedesigns
Comment Utility
We did that.  When the photo gets placed into the email it converts from 2 mb to 175 kb.  So, it might be a setting in her email that needs to be modified.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Look at the bottom right hand corner of the outgoing message in Mail.app before you send it. If you send pictures, there should be a button there for whether to send full size.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nsitedesigns
Comment Utility
Ah hah!  that is probably it.  I will share with client to see if that fixes it.
0