Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Broken Fan Blade for Radeon 4850

Posted on 2011-03-09
16
Medium Priority
?
892 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I have a GIGABYTE GV-R485OC-1GH Radeon HD 4850 1GB bought on 8/10 from Newegg. 1 fan blade is broken & broken piece is now lost. Gonna see if I can replace with mfr. warranty. Would like any ideas of how to fix in-case I am unable to have mfr replace card.
0
Comment
Question by:Zraxius
  • 8
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 1200 total points
ID: 35088020
If this http://www.guru3d.com/article/gigabyte-radeon-hd-4850-1gb-gvr485oc1gi-review/ is what it looks like you've got some problems.

That isn't a standard fan.  From other links it seems to be made by Zalman and I'd guess that the heatsink and fan go together.

Go here and browse through the Zalman stuff and see if there is anything close to what you have on your board.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 35093287
Hi,

Suggest you look at replacing with something like this:

http://www.akasa.com.tw/update.php?tpl=product/product.detail.tpl&no=181&type=Cooling%20solutions&type_sub=VGA%20Cooler&model=AK-VC03-BLUV

Thease about £14.00 in the UK so around US $23.00?

Suitable for the ATI HD4000 series (though check compatibility with your card in case it doesn't use a standard PCB design) and comes with thermal grease and thermal pads for your 8 memory chips.

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 1200 total points
ID: 35093330
Didn't include the Zalman link in my post above .  Here it is

http://www.zalman.com/ENG/product/CategorySecond_Pic.asp?categoryname=Coolers&categorySecond=CAS2
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 800 total points
ID: 35111449
Your question title says 8800GT, but your text says HD4850.  Just a point of clarification.

Is the fan unbalanced and making a lot of noise?  If you can't afford to buy a new fan/heatsink, you might be able to balance it by cutting off the blade opposite the current broken one.  Your airflow will be reduced, but most fans are able to do the job running at less than top speed, so the loss may not be crucial.  I don't normally recommend doing more damage, but in this case, it can save a bit of money.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zraxius
ID: 35114612
Thanks Callandor. I thought my 8800GT was installed, but to make sure, I took out the card before I started writing the post & forgot to change the title. Sorry about the confusion.

 Yes it is pretty noisy, and I thought about that, but there isn't a fan directly opposite of the broken one. So I thought about cutting out 2 more...but it still doesn't seem like I'd be able to make the cuts evenly. Here's a pic:
cooler.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zraxius
ID: 35114635
Thanks RobMobility for the links man.....yeah, that's exactly the card i have. I'll check Zalman.

Dbrunton - Like RobMobility suggested, it seems that the particular heatsink solution you suggest may not be a straightforward install for my card. If anyone can find one that would work well w/o hassle, that'd be cool.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 35116848
You don't want to cut two, because that will unbalance the weight distribution, like a load of laundry that is uneven.  Stick to one; it doesn't have to be exactly opposite, just close to it.

The Zalman VF950 is a nice fan and works with the 4850: http://www.quietpcusa.com/Zalman-VF950-LED-GPU-VGA-Cooler-P592C23.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zraxius
ID: 35117419
Yeah, that's the one I just linked above. I'mma try breaking another fanblade to reduce ta noise, and I think i'll go ahead and order that fan. Thanks :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zraxius
ID: 35122983
I've broken a fanblade on the other side, and it is now much quieter. Thanks :-) I've ordered the vf9650 with some Arctic Silver Ceramique, and I probably won't be playing any graphic intensive games until it arrives. Thanks ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zraxius
ID: 35152789
So I've installed the new heatsink and all is well. fan is quiet, and Temps are idling at 28 C.....very nice. I haven't tried it under load, but I don't expect any problems really.

An installation tutorial suggested that I wait 24hrs before using the card to let the Artic Silver bond. Was it really a wrong move for me to be a little impatient?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 35153006
No, I routinely use equipment right away after applying it - I don't know what there is to bond, because I remove it easily afterwards.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Zraxius
ID: 35153694
In my first reply, I had RobMobility and Dbrunton switched around. I apologize for that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zraxius
ID: 35167626
Thanks Callandor, all is fine except the title. Can it be changed to "Broken Fan Blade for Radeon 4850" to make it a little more accurate?
0