Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Internet Explorer Settings

Posted on 2011-03-09
2
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
My question is this, is there any way to set a trusted site and turn off the popup blocker for all user that use a particular PC without going into each profile on the machine and setting them?
0
Comment
Question by:enary
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Hmoobgolian earned 1000 total points
ID: 35088139
This can be achieved through group policy.  You can create an OU, and drop that machine into that OU.  Then create a enabled policy to allow popups for the specific site(s).  Also add that site to the trusted websites and you should be good.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Scottyworld
ID: 35088405
As Hmoobgolian said, GPO is the easiest way,
You can also create a vb script that runs at pc startup.
0