?
Solved

Paint Shop Pro Canvas Size

Posted on 2011-03-09
10
Medium Priority
?
621 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I seriously don't think this can be done, but you guys have amazed me before.

In Paint Shop Pro (ver. 8), I am constantly having to mathematically calculate the canvas size so that the image fits into the 8x12 format.

Con this somehow be done automatically, with a macro.  Or, if it's not possible in Paint Shop Pro, can you do it in another software package.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:hrolsons
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:brundo
ID: 35093663
You can enter canvas size e.g. 80 x 120, lock the aspect ratio, and then change the acpect ratio to desired size.

Actually, what are you doing? A new image or do you crop exixting one?

Do you need a specific resolution?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 35094420
I have PSP 7 professional  and PSP 8 no it's not possible.
 still have to manually specify Dimensions’ and ‘Image Placement’.
there is no miracles as yet sorry.
you could add a border to it?
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 35095349
Photoshop can do this math for you.  I have only an old copy of PSP7, and it cannot.  So here is what I did...

I normally print at 300DPI, so I took my various regular print sizes and made a cheat card.

5x7 = 1500x2100
8x10 = 2400x3000
8x12 = 2400x3600
etc.

When I want to reduce 5x7 into the standard size of baseball cards, I simply double the density to 600DPI.

Not very scientific, but effective and after a couple of months, I had all the dimensions memorized.  HTH, ~Ray
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:hrolsons
ID: 35095594
My dpi's are all over the place, so that won't work for me.  In another thread I'm working on it looks like this may be achieved with the help of PHP.
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 35095648
One option might be to start and minimize a window with Excel running in it.  The dimensional calculation is like Ohm's Law -- not very difficult.  There are three variables.  Fix any two and the third is determined.

Are you integrating PHP and PaintShopPro?  That would be an interesting challenge!
0
 

Author Comment

by:hrolsons
ID: 35111404
Ray, there are so many choices for Photoshop.  I basically need it to do this, and a 1 push-button optimize picture feature.
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 35112498
Whatever "optimize picture" means ;-)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:brundo
ID: 35114734
Hrolsons, is the aspect ratio of your picture correct for printing in 8x12 (in portrait mode)?

Find width and height of your picture and divide height by width - is your result equal 12/8 = 0.75?

If yes, you should only optimize picture... if not, you should crop it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hrolsons
ID: 35116912
I can't crop it, I fill the extra space with black.

If my picture is 3010x2278 I use the equation:

x/2278=12/8 and solve for x to get 3417/2278.  I would like the program to do this for me.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
brundo earned 2000 total points
ID: 35117221
In PSP 8 there is checkbox Lock aspect ratio which should be checked, and value 1.5 should be in the field under the check box. After that, you should only input width or height.

Image placement should be centered.

Disclaimer: I have no access to PSP8 now :-(, but I've found a screenshot of new Canvas size dialog box which show me there is a field  Lock aspect ratio.
0