Solved

How to find the date that Word file was last modified

Posted on 2011-03-09
6
932 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi

I got a document from the email with a delay and want to find when it was last modified. All information’s are deleted. When I download the word file it get's the date I download. How to find this?

(please see the attachment)
http://www.hotlankanews.com/app/download/4945898217/find_date.pdf?t=1299704040

Thanks
Leonie
0
Comment
Question by:hopeleonie
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Todar earned 475 total points
Comment Utility
Here is a novel way to get the info without looking into the file with a hex editor:

In the document place the cursor where you want the date and time to be inserted.  Then choose the Insert tab and click on Quick Parts \ Field.

Step 1
When the Field box opens select Date and Time from the Categories drop down box.

Step 2
Next, select which field name you want to appear in the document.

Step 3
Finally we want to choose the format for the date and/or time.  This is done under Field Properties.

Step 4
In the example below I placed the fields at the end of the document.  So I needed to go through the above process twice.  Once for the Print Date and a second time for the Save Date.  The fields now will update automatically every time a person prints the document or Saves it.

Step 5
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:teylyn
Comment Utility
Hello,

the document properties in the attached screenshot show the last modified date. That's the only one you can access. Word does not keep a history of earlier dates. So if that's what the document shows, unfortunately that's the only date you can see.

Sorry.

cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
Comment Utility
The information has not been deleted.  The last-modified date is kept in the filing system, and is not passed with file transfers. It is not maintained in the file itself.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:hopeleonie
Comment Utility
@Todar
Your solution worked! Thank you so much! Excellent!

@teylyn
@GrahamSkan
Is Todar's solution the only one way?
I can see a date. Is this the last saved date?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:JT92677
JT92677 earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
Other solutions are too complex.

Here's a very simple solution, works on more than just DOC files

Right Click the DOC file
Select Properties (Left Click)
Select "Summary" tab
look down the list for whatever date suits you, including creation date

Hope you agree this is the easiest solution.

Jeff
0
 
LVL 18

Author Closing Comment

by:hopeleonie
Comment Utility
Thanks everybody.
0