Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

OWA and Webserver both over port 80?

Posted on 2011-03-09
2
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I know I should be using 443 for OWA - so let's ignore that for now.

I have a Web Server and an Exchange server. The Exchange Server has got OWA on it being served by IIS on itself.

My firewall sends all 80 traffic to our Webserver.

If possible, how would I get OWA to work over port 80 as well?
0
Comment
Question by:HIBS_ICT
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Chris Patterson
ID: 35088228
Are you using OWA inside the firewall or remotely?  It really a bad idea to send password information through a non encrypted channel ie. port 80.

Would changing the OWA port to something else be an option for you?
For example: https://yourserver.yourdomain.com:5555/exchange

If not, you can simply disable FBA, which will remove the SSL requirement, and 80 should work.  See the following link:  http://www.petri.co.il/configuring_forms_based_authentication_in_exchange_2003.htm
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
ylandrum earned 2000 total points
ID: 35088865
The easiest way would be to just use a different public IP address for OWA. Since they are running on two different servers this is the way to go. Then you would just redirect port 80 traffic for the appropriate IP address to the appropriate server on the inside.

If however you only have one public IP address then you would need to put all the websites on a single IIS server and use host headers to differentiate them. But now you've got a non-exchange site running on your front-end/CAS server. If that doesn't bother you, then just move the other web site to the Exchange server.

There might be a way to create a "gateway" site that would allow access to both (separate) internal sites from a single IP but I've never done that.
0