Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Email Alerts in Cisco ASDM 6.2

Posted on 2011-03-09
4
Medium Priority
?
2,199 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Does anyone know if its possible to setup email alerts on ASDM?  Looking to get alerts for outages etc.... interfaces down... I cant see it anywhere in the application.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kmk2123
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:fcontrepois
fcontrepois earned 664 total points
ID: 35087949
AFAIK you cannot, ASDM is for configuration, use snmp for alerts :)

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/security/asa/asa83/asdm63/configuration_guide/admin_trouble.html
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
joelvp earned 668 total points
ID: 35089266
You can implement email notification from ASA using the logging command. Following is an example for sending email messages in case someone makes changes to the config:

logging list maillist message 111005
logging from-address me@asa.com
logging recipient-address you@asa.com level notifications
logging mail maillist

Depending on the messages you select in the logging list maillist, the email will be triggered on different events. See http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/security/asa/asa80/system/message/logmsgs.html
for a list of message IDs
In ASDM you will have to go to configuration,device-management,logging,E-mail setup, SMTP and Event Lists
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Ernie Beek
Ernie Beek earned 668 total points
ID: 35094059
Have a look at this link, it describes it nicely: http://community.spiceworks.com/how_to/show/388
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kmk2123
ID: 35137174
Thanks guys!
0