Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 Distribution Group

Posted on 2011-03-09
13
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Experts,

I have created an Exchange Distribution List in Exchange 2007 based on an OU in Active Directory. The OU contains contacts that I have manually entered. When I try sending an email to that group nothing happens. I don't get an error nor the email when I use any of the contact email addresses or send from an external email address. I have deselected "Require that all senders are authenticated" option.

Am I missing something here? TIA
0
Comment
Question by:abhijitm00
  • 7
  • 5
13 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35088008
can you send to it from an internal mailbox?
0
 

Author Comment

by:abhijitm00
ID: 35088033
Tried sending to it but did not get anything back nor did I get the email
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35088046
can you change the email address on the distribution group and try again?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:abhijitm00
ID: 35088176
Changed the name and sent out an email but no response back. We have postini do you think it might be blocking it?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35088194
ahh, yes, that's a good place to check but that shouldn't stop you from sending emails to that distribution group from internal mailboxes.

Are the members of that group all external contacts or internal ones? Can you add an internal mailbox to the group and try again?
0
 

Author Comment

by:abhijitm00
ID: 35088267
There are two contacts in there, one internal and one external. I created a postini account for that email address but still nothing. Is there a message log that I could search for?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35088277
so the internal user doesn't get the test message either?
0
 

Author Comment

by:abhijitm00
ID: 35088327
yes that is correct
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 1600 total points
ID: 35088349
how are you creating the distribution group?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:IWillHelp
IWillHelp earned 400 total points
ID: 35088379
Make sure you have created the group as a Distribution list rather than a security list.  If you have created the list as a Security List (which I have had mutilple customers doing in 2007 Exchange), it will often send, from an internal list, the e-mail to only the addresses in the list that don't have conflicting security properties / groups.

0
 

Author Comment

by:abhijitm00
ID: 35088450
Dematzer, In Exchange MAnagement Console under recepient Configuration, Distribution Group, New Distribution Group, Point it to the OU in AD containing the contacts

Iwillhelp, it is definitely a distribution group and not a security group
0
 

Author Comment

by:abhijitm00
ID: 35095290
Dematzer, anything else I could take a look at? Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:abhijitm00
ID: 35181114
I had to add the contacts in Exchange in addition to AD for it to work.
0