[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

DNS Records

Posted on 2011-03-09
6
Medium Priority
?
353 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi All,

We have recently purchased a .sch.uk domain for our School from Nominet and this has been transferred to Fasthosts. But the problem is Fasthosts don’t support us managing the DNS ourselves. Does anyone out there know any sites/companies that I could get the .sch.uk transferred to and we could manage this ourselves?

Thanks for your help
0
Comment
Question by:dan4132
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ks_admin
ID: 35087962
Godaddy lets you manage DNS yourself.


ks_admin
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 1000 total points
ID: 35087991
you cannot transfer a sch.uk to GoDaddy.

Who is your Regional Broadband Consotrium? They should be able to manage the DNS for you.

Alternatively use www.zoneedit.com
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
Suliman Abu Kharroub earned 1000 total points
ID: 35088223
You can use https://www.dnsmadeeasy.com to manage you dns zones

Just email you current Domain provider and ask them to change the name servers to be dnsmadeeasy dns servers servers.

also you can take the advantage of high availably on https://www.dnsmadeeasy.com. and a lot of SMTP/DNS services...
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:dan4132
ID: 35088227
Thanks all that is great!
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:dan4132
ID: 35088238
Solved!
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35088244
what is it that solved it for you?
0