Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is it possible to install the Windows Server 2008 R2 SP1 Hyper-V role on VM in VMWare Workstation

Posted on 2011-03-09
11
Medium Priority
?
1,423 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

Is it possible to install the Windows Server 2008 R2 SP1 Hyper-V role on Virtual Machine in VMWare Workstation? I need to setup a test Virtual Machine lab. I'm getting an error message while trying to install the role "

Hyper-V cannot be installed

The Processor on this Computer is not compatible with Hyper-V. To install this role, the process must have a suppported version of hardware-assisted virtualion, and that feature must be turned on in the BIOS.
0
Comment
Question by:makel2
11 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35087952
No it's not because the virtualised Windows 2008 will not have a processor that supports virtualisation.

It wont work, i've tried it ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:makel2
ID: 35088012
Hmm that's not good how am I going to learn Hyper-V going forward then? I don't really want to be buying more equipment I already bought an Alienware PC!
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35088021
One thing you could do is install Windows 2008 R2 on the machine itself then instal Windows 7 as a virtual machine.  This gives you the best of both worlds ;)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:makel2
ID: 35088080
What about booting Windows Server 2008 R2 from VHD?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35088084
In what way??
0
 

Author Comment

by:makel2
ID: 35088113
As in creating the Windows Server 2008 R2 VHD on Windows 7. It should give me the Windows Server 2008 R option on the boot menu when I boot up the machine right?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35088136
That's not going to achieve what you want.

You will need to install WIndows 2008 R2 on the base machine and install the Hyper-V role, ou can then create a virtual machine with WIndows 7 if required.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 35088430
Let me rephrase what demazter and the error state;

Hyper requires access to the VT technologies that most current CPUs have.  No virtualized CPU (which are the cPUs provided by VMWare, HyperV, ESX, Xen, etc) are going to offer that kind of redundant access to the needed vt technologies.  

I don't know why you would buy an alienware to test virtualization... those are generally considered gaming pcs.  I have bought and assembled several systems that support Hyperv For about $300-400.  CPU, RAM, motherboard, case, power supply, hard drive are all you need.

Finally, you should understand the difference between a TYPE 1 and tYPE 2 hypervisor - Type 1's are bare metal and allow the vms to run much faster than type 2s.  VMWare Workstation is a Type 2; Hyper-V Is a Type 1.  I wouldn't do it in either case, but if forced, I Would run VMWare workstation on a hyper-V vm before i ran (oR tried to) Hyperv on a VMWare Workstation.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 35092277
You can boot either Windows 2008 R2 and/or Windows 7 from a VHD. This gives you another way to dual boot instead of partitioning your drive. There are several articles how to do this. A search should find them. Experts, this is not virtualization, but rather the OS running on bare metal but using a VHD for storage instead of a formatted physical partition.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 35092307
>>Experts, this is not virtualization, but rather the OS running on bare metal but using a VHD for storage instead of a formatted physical partition

Thanks for that but how is that going to help the author install the Hyper-V rols using VMWare Server? it won't, you cannot install the Hyper-V role on a Virtual Machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:makel2
ID: 35092568
Hi Guys,

Thanks for your advice regarding this issue. I found a nice tutorial last night and was able to create a VHD and was able to dual boot the machine with Windows Server 2008 R2! I was then able to install the Hyper-VL role at last!
0