Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Domain Name Resolution

Posted on 2011-03-09
4
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a internal domain setup as domain.com. The external domain is also domain.com. In setting records to point to our hosted web site I create an A record for WWW.domain.com that points to the external IP Address. I have a user who finds it increasingly difficult to type the WWW. {those extra 4 key strokes really take up huge amounts of time throughout the day for him} and wants to only type domain.com in the web browser and have it resolve to the External Web Address location.

Is this possible given that the internal and external domain names are the same? If so how do i Setup the record on my internal DNS server to make it so?
0
Comment
Question by:bturnerpcg
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:networkadminkjmc
ID: 35088054
reverse lookup?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:expert02232010
ID: 35088055
I would ask the user why he doesn't just bookmark the site so he doesn't have to type anything, just click the bookmark.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
VespaMaru earned 1000 total points
ID: 35088112
I you are using Windows?  Just add a new host to the domain and leave the name blank.  You may need to set the host header in IIS as well to accept the domain name without 'www'
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SyedJan
ID: 35090947

Open  dns
go forward lookup zone and find Name Server( NS ) record right click and go to properties
click add and give your external webiste name.. yourwebsite.com
and give the IP address of your website
after that create a host record and point to your webiste   IP address lik www.yourwebiste.com that is all

0