Solved

how to export attachment with the list and list data in sharepoint 2007

Posted on 2011-03-09
9
2,297 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a long custom list and each row containing attachment also.I need to export the list along with the attachment ,how it possible ,please help.
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:neenavishwakarma
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sabby447
ID: 35089611
You can export using SharePoint deployment wizard : http://spdeploymentwizard.codeplex.com/

or you can export the site using stsadm http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc262759(office.12).aspx

First option should get you what you need
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Hairbrush
ID: 35095359
Hi

You didn't say what format you want to export the list in.  If you are wanting to export the data, rather than the list definition, then here are a couple of easy ways:

With the list open in your browser, click the "Actions" menu and then click "Export to Spreadsheet".  With the data open in the spreadsheet you can then copy the values out of the sheet into another and then save in whatever format you like.

Alternatively connect to the list using Access 2007 or Access 2010 and then export the data.
0
 

Author Comment

by:neenavishwakarma
ID: 35096795
Hi,
Sorry i didnt mention that i want to export in excel sheet only and i know that is simply possible with easy export feature but i want to export the list along with the attachment in excel sheet ,how it possible,please help. and yes also i m working with sharepoint 2007.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Hairbrush
ID: 35096913
Do you really want the attachments to be embedded in the Excel spreadsheet, or do you want the attachments stored in a folder with just the filename stored in the Excel sheet?

There isn't an out-of-the-box way to do this.  If you have Access, you can use that and export to Excel from there, like this: http://technetlk.blogspot.com/2007/06/how-to-backup-list-attachments.html

Otherwise you'll need some custom code.  Have you done any SharePoint development?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:neenavishwakarma
ID: 35140130
Hi yes client wants the attachents to be embedded in the Excel spreadsheet but yes as you said its not possible with out-of-the-box.but the other way the MSAceess, i can see some possibilities but i think this will not wok with our requirement.
Well today i came to know i need to export one row in excel sheet not all the data means ,actually i have a "issue request form" data/list and let say if this form containing 50 user requests then each row (each user issue request form data) data need to export in excel sheet to maintain each user issure request form...with attachement (Well for the attachment ,i will check some other alternate) but i need to export data in excel sheet row by row not all the data/list at once.
Is that possible with SP out-of-the-box or whats the other solution
(As i told you client is not allowing us for any custom .net/asp.net coding for any requirement)
Please suggest....need reply
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Hairbrush earned 500 total points
ID: 35146157
To be able to export a list item in a SharePoint list so that it appends an Excel spread sheet
Embedding the attachment as an OLE object in the Excel spread sheet
Without any custom code

When you say without any custom .net / asp.net coding - does that mean no customisation on the SharePoint site / web server?  If so does that mean you can have custom code on the client PC?  If so, the way I would do it would be using custom VSTO or VBA code in the Excel spreadsheet.  There would be a popup form accessible from the Excel toolbar which would present a list of the SharePoint items, and when the user selects an item, the VBA or VSTO code would access the list item using the built-in lists.asmx SharePoint web service to download the attachment and to extract the meta data of the list item.  The code would then embed the attachment and populate the cells of the spread sheet row with the data from the list item.
0
 

Author Comment

by:neenavishwakarma
ID: 35234179
whatever soluction i have find out means Out_of-Box sharepoint.I think yes we have to do with VBA
only ...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:neenavishwakarma
ID: 35234219
i need answer in more explainatry  way
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Hairbrush
ID: 35234300
Hi

I would have been happy to explain the solution further, but you have already closed the question.
0