Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

32 v 64 bit

Posted on 2011-03-09
5
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I know 64 bit allows for more RAM and runs slightly faster but is that all there is? Does anyone have a detailed explanation of 32 vs 64 bit windows? I am ordering a few new computers and am curious if I should get 32 or 64 bit. I would get 64 bit but I am not sure if it will have problems with certain programs. Any opinions?
0
Comment
Question by:rpmccly
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:MISOperations
MISOperations earned 500 total points
ID: 35088192
It's always best to go with 64-bit, higher compatibility with newer software, and also the additions you mentioned yourself, 64-bit is the newer platform and will last longer and be more compatible in the long run.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:expert02232010
expert02232010 earned 500 total points
ID: 35088200
They have done a good job of encapsulating the 32bit within the 64bit for the most part.  There are some specialized items that may not have a 64bit, or work with it, such as Novell VPN client, and possibly some older hardware drivers.  The ability to use more than 3GB ram should outweigh those concerns for any serious computer usage, or gaming.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
AustinComputerLabs earned 1000 total points
ID: 35088201
This is a good basic FAQ on it:
http://www.w7forums.com/windows-7-64-bit-vs-32-bit-t484.html

for most purposes the extra RAM is the draw.

Make sure any apps you use will run on 64bit, most will unless they are old.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rpmccly
ID: 35088226
well its a business machine so wont be any games and in all honestly the 3GB (3.25 or whatever it actually uses) is enough for what they will be doing which is why I am asking this question. I think I will go with 64-bit just because. Thanks for the replies.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:expert02232010
ID: 35088237
Without a price difference, I would go with 64bit.
note that MS recommends always installing the 32bit version of Office 2010 if you will share documents with any earlier versions or with 32bit Office 2010.
0