Solved

SAS DI stdio

Posted on 2011-03-09
14
1,714 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hi,
Can i get SAS DI trail version and also some kind of documentation any idea if it is avaialiable?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:sam2929
  • 7
  • 6
14 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Aloysius Low earned 250 total points
ID: 35089547
there's no trial available as the software requires a SAS server to run off, which means a full installation... you could try contacting your local SAS office for more information though...

documentation for SAS DI Studio: http://support.sas.com/documentation/onlinedoc/etls/index.html
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:d507201
ID: 35089642
Nobody has yet written a iBooks by Users for the Data Integration Studio.  Only SAS documentation is available.

There is not a a trial or student version of DI Studio.  I wish there was.  The Course Notes are very good though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sam2929
ID: 35089893
ok i have worked with few etls though tell me what is market rate for sas consultants in nortn america
and form where can i get some documents for lookups  and slow changing dimensions
and also in other etl tools like datastage and informatica we can write custom sql
can we do that on sas v9?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Aloysius Low
ID: 35093229
ok i have worked with few etls though tell me what is market rate for sas consultants in nortn america
>> I'm not from there, so can't answer this question. you could check with your local employment agencies?

and form where can i get some documents for lookups  and slow changing dimensions
>> are you asking about how to use? if so, the production documentation covers this. the link has been provided in my earlier post.

and also in other etl tools like datastage and informatica we can write custom sql
can we do that on sas v9?
>> not too sure what you are asking here... yes custom sql can be written but you'll need to follow the SAS SQL syntax
0
 

Author Comment

by:sam2929
ID: 35093817
yes custom sql can be written but you'll need to follow the SAS SQL syntax

Can you please send me good link on this one as this will be very helpful i mean how we join two
tables do transformation and load to target using sql syntax.

other question

1) how we schedule jobs in SAS DI
2)how we move jobs from dev to prod enviorment.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Aloysius Low
ID: 35093976
a good starting point for you is support.sas.com search for proc sql

to join 2 tables it's just like the typical sql language eg:
proc sql;
  create table [libname].[tablename] as
    select a.*, b.* from
    [libname].[table A] a, [libname].[table B] b
    where a.[field] = b.[field];
quit;

you'll need to have basic knowledge of SAS like how tables are stored in libraries etc else it's going to be almost impossible to start...

scheduling jobs in SAS DI - not possible unless you are using LSF. Typically what is done is when DI job is built, we'll create the SAS code physically on the server (via scheduling, but without LSF, the job will not get scheduled, just the physical SAS code created). then to move the jobs from dev to prod, usually we just copy the SAS codes over... unless you are talking about migrating the DI job metadata which is not the usual practice that i know of...
0
 

Author Comment

by:sam2929
ID: 35102546
we'll create the SAS code physically on the server
Are you saying we schedule DI jobs via cron jobs.
and other question is the requirement is
--Experience designing ETL from multiple sources and leveraging SAS Data Surveyor for SAP sources
i have looked at some documentstion i mean how tables are stored in libraries and how we move
data from source to target looks like same like informatica

Now when they saying leveraging SAS Data Surveyor for SAP sources(I guess they talking about the target load?)



 
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Aloysius Low
ID: 35102674
that's right. at the end of the day you don't execute the DI job but actually the SAS code that physically exists on the server. at the end of the day you can have a totally different code in DI from that on the file system. DI is more of a development environment.

to execute the SAS code, you can create a batch script that executes the sas code. a very simple line would look like [path to sas executable]/sas -sysin [path to sas code].[filename].sas

there are many other options you can add on like -autoexec -log etc

for your last point, my initial understanding is they would like to read from SAP, rather than load to SAP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sam2929
ID: 35107709
1)Where is SAS server installed(i guess AIX OR UNIX)  and client will be on windows.
2)For reading from SAP sources i guess it will be same method i mean get tables to libraries
and go from there  ?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Aloysius Low
ID: 35109128
1)Where is SAS server installed(i guess AIX OR UNIX)  and client will be on windows.
>> is this a question? i don't understand what you are trying to ask, or if you are providing some information.

2)For reading from SAP sources i guess it will be same method i mean get tables to libraries
and go from there  ?
>> yes define the SAP source as a library and proceed from there
0
 

Author Comment

by:sam2929
ID: 35168640
other question for this position they want sas di studio 4.2 , I have got a good book for sas di studio
3.2 my guess is there should not be much difference as i was reading abt studio 4.2 it is more graphic
and tells which flow is running which fails etc ,
From your experience what you think ?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Aloysius Low
ID: 35169590
yes, DIS 4.2 is more UI, looks much nicer, easier to use and  is a huge improvement over DIS 3.2.

check out the DIS 4.2 documentation, and you should be able to compare against the DIS 3.2 book that you had and see the difference
0
 

Author Comment

by:sam2929
ID: 35173868
Hi,
Just for my knowledge i want to know how can icreate incremental and historical loads for customer table based upon the customer id can you please give me steps how can i do it i mean which transformer to use to do it
steps  will help
example sumthing like this
1)create a empty job
2) drop customer table(source table) on the diagram tab of job editor window
3) then drop tarnsformation from transformation tree on the digram tree
then connect the source and transformer ports (click and drag)

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Aloysius Low
ID: 35175192
which transformations to use is entirely up to the job design - you need to know what you want to do before you can design an job and build it

btw you have digressed a lot from your original qustion
0