Solved

Automating as estimate

Posted on 2011-03-09
7
223 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Experts,
Here's my objective:
Using a command button(s) automate an estimated calculation based on exisitng data and undo without using the Undo button. I am willing to break this into as many individual questions as needed, I just need your help in moving to another questions.

Using a command button(s) so that when the user clicks, a function is called to create the estimate then adding the estimate to another cell. If the user elects not to accept the estimate, have another command button that reverses the first action.

I know how to create a command button but macro drive or Active X? I will need help I creating the functions.
0
Comment
Question by:Frank Freese
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:StephenJR
Comment Utility
Store the value of the cell before clicking the button and then you can decide whether to add the estimate or restore the original. Hard to be precise without knowing anything about what you are actually doing.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Curt Lindstrom
Comment Utility
Using an Active X button you can do something like this

Try it in the attached file

cheers,
Curt
Estimator.xls
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Curt Lindstrom
Comment Utility
This example may be a bit better

Curt
Estimator-2.xls
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Curt Lindstrom
Comment Utility
This example has one Active X control button and one Form control button. Both buttons are calling the same macro in module 1. The difference is that the Active X control button is using a "Click" macro which is stored in the Sheet1 module to call the macro.

Cheers,
Curt
Estimator-3.xls
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Curt Lindstrom earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
With Undo button added

Cheers,
Curt
Estimator-4.xls
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
Comment Utility
thanks - I'm eye sore so will look at in detail tomorrow
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Frank Freese
Comment Utility
looks like it answered a lot of my questions - good job and thank you
0