Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ARCH Paper size option mising from HP DesignJet 500

Posted on 2011-03-09
4
Medium Priority
?
838 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have an HP DesignJet 500 Printer and recently had to re-install to a new computer.  I used to have paper-size options that included Artchitectural (ARCH), however I no longer am offered these choices... I used the disk that came with the printer... any help as to how to get these choices back would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:srtechpdccpa
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Sean Scissors earned 2000 total points
ID: 35088391
First try and get the latest driver from online here..

http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/ProductList.jsp?locale=de-DE&taskId=135&prodSeriesId=25301&prodTypeId=18972

Then see if you can create it using a custom paper size option following the instructions here...

http://www.isqft.com/support/howto_print_designjet500_v6x.shtml
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 35446430
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0