Solved

Can not access the web site from IE, but can access it from Firefox

Posted on 2011-03-09
6
308 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Hi All,

I can not access the following web site from IE 6 or IE 7, however I can access it from FireFox. I have added this site to the trust sites, lowered the security level to low. Still unable to access it.

The site seems to have invalid certificate, but why still accessible from Firefox 3.6.

https://assist.daps.dla.mil/quicksearch/

Any help will be greatly appreciated.

Thanks for all ur efforts in advacnce.
0
Comment
Question by:afsaleh
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:discgman
ID: 35088472
It appears its security certificate is invalid or expired. I was able to open it in I.E. 8, but not without a warning regarding the security of the website.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Saikapian_4739
ID: 35095080
Firstly i don't think there is anything to do with the Site's certificate, since it is a SSL site so it will have a cert.

How ever the site is being opened in Firefox , IE7 or IE8 the problem could be that the website is not supported by IE 6 or lower version. Also Chrome didn't opened the site.

0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 35096745
because it is a self signed cert you will have to get the certificate and add it to your trusted root certificate store and then you may be able to access it. chrome 10/firefox complained about the certificate but allowed it after confirmation. ie8/9 will not open it.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:afsaleh
ID: 35097183
Ve3ofa:

How can i get the cer?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:discgman
ID: 35098987
Here is a little information regarding certifications in I.E. 7 and 8. I hope this helps.

http://www.ie-vista.com/secure.html


0
 

Author Comment

by:afsaleh
ID: 35299106
Installed firefox instead of EXPLORER
0