Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is it legal to download and use Access 2003 runtime?

Posted on 2011-03-09
8
Medium Priority
?
51 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-02
Hi,
Regarding legality.   Is it legal for anyone do download and install the Access 2003 runtime from
<link removed by SouthMod>
and use it for their own purposes like  running my application or any other?    If not, it would not be ethical for me to suggest that they do it.  And I would still need to locate and purchase the Access 2003 Developer Extensions to produce a legitimate runtime environment for use with my application.  dhs

0
Comment
Question by:DuaneSch
8 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 500 total points
ID: 35088526
No.  Unless you are a licensed user of A2003 that originally included the Runtime Extensions ... it is not legal.  

Again, I would call Microsoft and see what options you have ... get the straight scoop.

mx
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:axemaster
axemaster earned 500 total points
ID: 35088551
No, only runtimes that Microsoft distributes on their download.microsoft.com site are legal to download and use per the terms listed with the download and this is not one of them.  You'll need the developer tools to create a legal distributable software with runtimes.
0
 
LVL 85
ID: 35088699
You can often use the 2007 or 2010 runtimes (which are free) to run your 2003 .mde/.mdb files. You should thoroughly test this, of course, but many people have reported good results doing this.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 75
ID: 35871358
Has this question been resolved?  Can we close the question ?

thx.mx
0
 

Expert Comment

by:EE_AutoDeleter
ID: 41627434
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

                           
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned and is now flagged for deletion.


If there is a valid solution, please OBJECT and indicate the comments that are, or would otherwise lead to, a solution.


Use the specific format https:#axxxxxxxx for comment ID(s).


Also, please don't object simply because the author did not respond to your comment. While we understand this is frustrating, unfortunately we cannot force the author to return to the question. Unless you feel you have presented a valid, verifiable solution we'll simply delete the question.


Experts-Exchange Auto Deleter
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 41627435
Delete request pending?

Why ?
0