[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

VPN site to site using  2 ASA5505

Posted on 2011-03-09
4
Medium Priority
?
402 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello All,
I'm tring to setup a VPN site to site using  2 ASA5505, Please help, here's the config from site A in the attached txt document. Site B is not setup at all as of now. I just want to make sure I have this setup site A setup OK. current-run-config-westbloomfiel.txt
0
Comment
Question by:mdallen8960
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Ernie Beek earned 2000 total points
ID: 35093423
Looking good to me.

Just remember when setting up the other side, the access lists you use to 'select' the traffic must be an exact match but the other way around.....

Like
access-list 102 extended permit ip 192.168.0.0 255.255.255.0 192.168.5.0 255.255.255.0
should be
access-list 102 extended permit ip 192.168.5.0 255.255.255.0 192.168.0.0 255.255.255.0
at the other end.
If there are more lines, match them all. This will prevent weird issues to happen.
The same goes for the relevant part of the net exempt (nat0 part) of course.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:memo_tnt
ID: 35094954
Hi

you can review the following sample and use the same configuration:

http://www.ciscoblog.com/archives/2009/05/base_config_asa.html


Regards
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mdallen8960
ID: 35107876
Thanks alot.....
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 35107887
Glad I could help & thx for the points :)
0