Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Confused about P410i Smart Hp Array on ML350G6.

Posted on 2011-03-09
10
Medium Priority
?
2,265 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I want to buy a Hp Proliant ML350G6, this server comes with the Hp HP SMART ARRAY P410I (RAID 0,1,1+0), I don´t want to use Hot Plug SATA drives, I just want to use non hot plug sata drives, can I use 4 non hot plug sata drives of 2TB each?, how are they connected?, if I cannot, can I buy 2 hot plugs SATA drives of 250GB for the operating system, and then buy another RAID controller for installing 4 non hot plug of 2TB with RAID (0+1) for use of storing company files??...
0
Comment
Question by:marpanet
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:marpanet
ID: 35088611
I found in this webpage: http://h18000.www1.hp.com/products/quickspecs/13247_na/13247_na.html#Storage

And found something about P410 controller supporting Non-Hot-PLug drives.... ?? can someone help me? HP P410
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 1200 total points
ID: 35088640
You don't have to use the RAID features but the drives are 2.5inch and install in an enclosure at the front of the server.  This makes them hot-plug.

The Smart Array is on-board AFAIK so the enclosure connects directly to it.  There are also additional RAID controllers that you can add to the server, so there must be a way of adding different drives to the system.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:marpanet
ID: 35088836
If I buy 2.5" drivers, will I be able to connect them to the P410 controller with an normal SATA cable?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:marpanet
ID: 35088896
Do I need a special caddy?, or a special converter to connect them to the SATA raid controller?
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Andrej Pirman
Andrej Pirman earned 800 total points
ID: 35088898
I am afraid you have to stick with officially supported configuration of disk drives against particular RAID controller. I would NOT recommend you buy any RAID controller yourself, because this might lead to problems - instead use only HP certified and preconfigured RAID controllers.

General rules:
- if server housing is constructed with hot-plug cages, then officially supported are only hot-plug disks
- if server housing is NOT equipped with hot-plug rails, then you may open the housing and add as many disks as there are free SATA/SAS connectors and power supplies

According to link you supplied, your RAID controller supports hot-plug and non hot-plug drives, but as I say, phisically mounting NON hotplug disks is a problem if you have hot-plug cage in server housing. If not, then your configuration should be OK.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:marpanet
ID: 35088975
The correct link for the server I want to buy is: http://h18004.www1.hp.com/products/quickspecs/13241_na/13241_na.html

This is the server image:
 ML350G6
I still can mount the 3.5" below the DVD drive, but I don´t know if the server has the correct connectors.  
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:marpanet
ID: 35089160
Can I buy four generic 2TB  and four of this: http://discountechnology.com/Compaq-SATA-SAS-Hard-Drive-Tray-Caddy-CPN373211-001    mount them and use them?
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Andrej Pirman
Andrej Pirman earned 800 total points
ID: 35090187
Hi,

buying 4 generic 2TB disks and 4 hot-plug rails (the ones you gave the link) would theoretically work. But you NEED to buy generic disks with hot-plug SATA +POWER connector, which might or might be not present on evey generic SATA disk.
As I read your documentation on given links, only Hot-Plug compatibility is supported, so your red line is Hot-Plug! Buy hot-plug (generic) SATA or SAS disks, with or without cages (...and buy hotplug cages separatelly, as you said - YES they would fit).

But generally, I don't get it - for example, we are partners with FUJITSU and each and every server we sell is suited to meed customer's specifications, manufactured and tested in factory, with properly sized disks etc. Customer gets 3-5 year warranty on-site for all parts, and such a server is not more expensive vs. home-made variant.
So my reccomendation is to contact HP dealer, and order properly configured server.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 35094569
If you intend buying cheap SATA drives meant for desktops it'll end in tears, they'll keep dropping off the RAID controller because every time they go into deep recovery to try to read a dodgy data block the controller will drop them from the array, they'll also burn out probably as they're not designed for 24x7 opperation.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:marpanet
ID: 35167696
I spoke with one of my friends that has lots of experience on servers, and he told me exactly what you all told me... so thank you all for the information!! :D
0