Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ASP.NET - Can't get SelectedIndexChange to fire.

Posted on 2011-03-09
4
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a DDL on a standard ASP page:
   <asp:DropDownList ID="ddlReportCategoryID" runat="server" Style="width: 370px; float: left;">
   </asp:DropDownList>

Open in new window

I've attempted to associate it with with the SelectedIndexChanged event:
   Protected Sub ddlReportCategoryID_SelectedIndexChanged(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As EventArgs) Handles ddlReportCategoryID.SelectedIndexChanged
      MsgBox("hello")
   End Sub

Open in new window

No matter what I do, I can't get the code to fire:

- I tried making a new DDL with a couple ListItems.  SelectedIndexChanged didn't fire.
- I tried placing the DDL on a new page.  SelectedIndexChanged didn't fire.

All other ASP on the page seems to be working just fine.





0
Comment
Question by:jdana
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Saqib Khan earned 1000 total points
ID: 35088773
try to set Autopostback  attribute to true

also...

1) Add a ComboBox
2) Add some list items by selecting the ComboBox, clicking on Items in the property grid, and then writing a couple of lines
2) Set the DropDownStyle to DropDownList
3) Double-click the ComboBox
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Anurag Agarwal
ID: 35092015
try this

<asp:DropDownList ID="ddlReportCategoryID" runat="server" Style="width: 370px; float: left;" AutoPostBack="True" >
   </asp:DropDownList>
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Khan
ID: 35092590
anurag_onnet i have already suggestion that solution.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jdana
ID: 35095197
adilkhan,

I love the simple solutions.  Thanks.

J
0