Solved

Migrate Entourage email data - Folder/Sub-folders to google apps

Posted on 2011-03-09
20
1,050 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Looking for a solution to migrate Entourage data to Google apps mail, while maintaining existing structure of email (Folders/sub-folder); existing status (unread/replyed/forwarded); and time/date stamp of the messages.  

I was able to test importing mail using google's own upload tool, from entourage db into google apps mail.  But it imports all sub-folders (I have over 100) as root labels, vs sub labels.  This completely flattens out the folder structure.  Also all the email messages seemed to get the current time/date stamp.

Need to have it import folder data as such:

Entorage => google apps email:

Folders => Labels

Sub-folders => Sub-Labels
Sub-Sub-Folders => Sub-Sub-Labels
0
Comment
Question by:Tekyguy
20 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:BudDurland
ID: 35176003
If Google apps mail supports IMAP access, you might try IMAPCOPY (http://home.arcor.de/armin.diehl/imapcopy/imapcopy.html).  I've successfully used it to migrate mail from one system to another.  It does NOT migrate the user id, passwords, contacts, etc; only the mail contents.  You can configure it to do just one user at first, make sure it's working , then do all your users.

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Tekyguy
ID: 35176078
it does support imap, but i need to get the email from entourage database to google apps mail.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Tekyguy
ID: 35283161
Still looking for a good solution for this.  Google's solution for this - google apps unloader flattens out folders structure, failing to map subfolders to nested folders.  

I tried weird kid software converter/google mail  uploader, which was able to map subfolders, but not without it's own issues.  It adds additional text to the label, including the folder name the mbox resides in, so you get these really long label names ie:  converted-onmymac-foldername/subfolder.  Which meas you have to spend a day renaming your labels.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Tekyguy
ID: 35298388
@ Netminder - Wrong on both.  This is not gmail, it's google aps mail.  And it does support subfolders, they are called nested labels.  Nested folders = googles version of subfolders.  Please do a little research before jumping to incorrect conclusions.  If you close this out, I won't share the solution when I find it.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Tekyguy
ID: 35298424
FYI how to enabled nested labels in gmail or google apps mail:  Click on the gear, then mail settings, then Labs.  Search for "Nested Labels"   Now you have nested labels aka subfolders.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Tekyguy
ID: 35300902
That's not an answer.  That sir is a cop out.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
DLeh earned 500 total points
ID: 35315614
Tekyguy

I find nothing in Googles support that they support Nested Label importing.

As you pointed out, Nested Labels is a Google Labs feature.  Google Labs features are beta products.  The import tools Google provides for import for Google Apps are geared towards business. Expect Nested Label support when the Nested Label feature leaves beta.

And that's the best answer you're really going to get unless you talk to a GMail engineer. But the question has been asked before, and you are probably going to hear the same sound of crickets chirping on the Google Support forum.

http://www.google.com/support/bin/search.py?ctx=en%3Asearchbox&query=import+nested+labels
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Tekyguy
ID: 35712801
If it was supported and documented I wouldn't be here asking questions.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 36405946
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 500 points for DLeh's comment http:/Q_26875633.html#35315614

for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Tekyguy
ID: 36405942
I found a solution, and was able to do just as I had wished.  Yes you can import into nested labels, but you just have to figure out how to do it.  Google won't help you do it, as they don't for most of their products.  But I don't feel the solution that Dleh posted "that their is not solution" is worthy of points.   I found my own solution with no help from the community.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Tekyguy
ID: 36405947
I object to points being awarded to a solution of "there is no solution"  That is just stupid.  I did find the solution on my own...just figured it out.  Not on google...not from google...not on expert exchange.  Good old fashion logic and trial and error.
0