Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Xenapp 6.0 Windows 2008 R2 (Citrix XenApp license Acquistion Error (-92)

Posted on 2011-03-09
6
Medium Priority
?
646 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
New install of Citrix Xenapp 6.0 on windows 2008 R2. Latest version of Citrix including the license server. When trying to launch a published application I get the following error "Citrix XenApp license Acquistion Error (-92)"

I have applied the following hotfix
http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX126123

I am currently using eval licensing until I am ready to cut over from my Citrix 4.5 Farm. I have used different eval keys and host names are corret. Remote desktop licensing is configured and using a license server. I do see the licenses in license manager

anyone have any ideas?

Here is the event log error

Citrix XenApp license acquisition error (-92): Licenses have been removed from the license server, or the hostname in the license file(s) does not match the hostname of the license server. Please contact your system administrator.
0
Comment
Question by:SBOT_Tech
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
rov17 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35093334
Try to get the exact name of the server, as it is a key sensitive, i would run host name command in cmd to get it right.
Then put the name in MyCitrix.com as you found.
Hope that helps
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Lee Osborne
Lee Osborne earned 1000 total points
ID: 35098927
I agree. I had the same problem with a XenApp 5 install whereby the case was wrong for the hostname.

XENAPPSERVER is a different hostname to xenappserver.

Lee
0
 

Author Comment

by:SBOT_Tech
ID: 35433661
Issue close
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Lee Osborne
ID: 35434558
I'm quite confident that the issue that was experienced (as described) was resolvable by both mine and/or rov17's suggestions.

I would request that points are split 50/50.

Thanks,
Lee
0