Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to get a list of who is a member of the domain admins group in active directory?

Posted on 2011-03-09
3
Medium Priority
?
472 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How to get a list of who is a member of the domain admins group in active directory?
0
Comment
Question by:mjm21
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:enzogoy
enzogoy earned 200 total points
ID: 35088881
In AD you will see the users OU.  Click on that and you can see Domain Admins group acount in that folder.  Right click it, choose Properties then click on Members tab you will see all the member belong to the domain admins group.

enz.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
RickSheikh earned 1800 total points
ID: 35089014
Or via PowerShell (with quest cmdlets), you can use this one-liner to export to an spreadsheet.

Get-QADGroupMember "domain admins" | select name,dn | export-csv domainadmins.csv
0
 

Author Comment

by:mjm21
ID: 35089552
Great thanks guys.  I was really looking for the PS w/ guest tools and then export to csv.
0