Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Determine total RAM installed on RHEl5 server

Posted on 2011-03-09
4
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
What is the CLI command to determine RAM installed on a RHEl5 server?  Sorry, i'm still learning this Linux thing.  

I tried running free -t -g, but it only appears I have 15GB of RAM (doesn't make sense to me)
0
Comment
Question by:KRZA30
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
AriMc earned 2000 total points
ID: 35088878
Try:

   cat /proc/meminfo

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 35088901
cat /proc/meminfo
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 35088916
dmidecode --type memory

wmp
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 35088918

cat /proc/meminfo
top
vmstat
dmidecode --type memory

Open in new window

0