Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PST files dropped after an Outlook 2003 to 2010 upgrade

Posted on 2011-03-09
6
Medium Priority
?
751 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We've created an Office 2010 upgrade for our users who are currently on Office 2003.
The upgrade includes outlook and seems to upgrade correctly except that any PST files the user had attached and any additional mailboxes are not carried across after the upgrade. The service-desk are then having to attach these back by hand afterwards.

Does anyone know why this would be?
Ive seen one google search come back saying that someone thought this problem only occurs when you package your Office 2010 upgrade with switches and a configuration (which we've done) - and doesnt have the same issue if you just launch the upgrade by hand from the source and answer the questions.

Any help appreciated
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:blods
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 35093662
Because the package will remove Outlook 2003 and re-install Outlook 2010 the outlook profile will be deleted and recreated with Default, you may find another profile called MS Exchange Settings or similar?

it does depend on how Outlook 2003 was configured originally.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:e_aravind
ID: 35094997
Is this consistant across the machines\users?

OL2k3 users the old ansi format of PST files
OL2010 would be trying to upgrade the ansi to Unicode PSTs and taking a while?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:e_aravind
ID: 35095010
http://www.howto-outlook.com/howto/outlook2010upgrade.htm

Starting Outlook for the first time after the upgrade
When you start Outlook for the first time after the upgrade, the startup could take some time. This is because your previous settings are being migrated. If you are upgrading from a version earlier than Outlook 2007 Service Pack 2, then several file structure changes to the pst-file are being made which could take a lot of time (especially with a large pst-file).

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:blods
ID: 35098535
Our existing Office 2003 Outlook profile is named after our company <company name>
Our Office 2010 install configuration is also configured to create a profile <company name>. It seems that when we upgrade an existing Office 2003 user to Office 2010 that Outlook gets a new empty profile called <company name> and the existing one gets renamed to 'BACKUP OF <company name>'. So now there are two profiles - the one called 'BACKUP OF' does work and does still have the attached PST files and external mailboxes. The new one that gets created seems to be empty and starts a wizard to configure your email.

So what we want to be able to do is to actually perform an upgrade of outlook and not create any additional profiles, so is there something we're doing wrong here.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35098570
Yes, as i suspected.

If you don't specify a profile it should just upgrade the existing one.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:blods
ID: 35110977
The configuration of Office 2010 (if it includes instructions to create a new profile of the same name as an existing one) - will rename the existing profile to 'BACKUP OF <profile name>'. So we need to different configurations for Office 2010 roll out - one for upgrades (with no instructions to create a new profile) and one for new installs
0