Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can you still run RPC over SSL to your remote outlook clients without running OWA

Posted on 2011-03-09
2
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We would like to shut down OWA access to our exchange servers, but are wondering if it will break RPC over SSL on the few outlook remote clients we have.  I have not been ableto find a definative answer.
0
Comment
Question by:sobergfell
2 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 500 total points
ID: 35088985
OWA uses the OWA Virtual Directory in the default website and RPC over HTTPS use the RPC and Exchange Virtual Directories, so shutting off OWA will not effect RPC over HTTPS.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 35088986
It will not break RP over https. OWA is independent from outlook anywhere
0